Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Cedar Rapids, IA
Driver/Sales Workers in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area earn a median $44,880 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,187 take-home, or $3,099 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Cedar Rapids, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,206
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,783
- Medicare (1.45%)$651
- Iowa income tax$1,054
- Take-home pay$37,187
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.80% state
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Cedar Rapids, IA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $23,990 | $11.53 | $21,106 | $1,759 |
| 25th percentile | $27,460 | $13.20 | $23,832 | $1,986 |
| Median (50th) | $44,880 | $21.58 | $37,187 | $3,099 |
| 75th percentile | $57,280 | $27.54 | $46,680 | $3,890 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $65,430 | $31.46 | $52,918 | $4,410 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $44,880 buys in Cedar Rapids, IA
Prices in Cedar Rapids, IA are 11.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $37,187 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,801 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Cedar Rapids, IA has 1.2× the national concentration of driver/sales worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #4 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Iowa
- Davenport, IA — $46,940
- Des Moines, IA — $46,330
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in Cedar Rapids, IA?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area is $44,880 a year, or about $21.58 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $27,460 and $57,280.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Cedar Rapids, IA?
On the median $44,880 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $37,187 a year ($3,099 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,054 in Iowa taxes in 2026.
Is Cedar Rapids, IA a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 16% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 11.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,801 would in a typical U.S. city. Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #4 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Cedar Rapids, IA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cedar Rapids, IA is $800 a month ($1,049 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Cedar Rapids, IA
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $59,730
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $58,900
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $47,560
- Light Truck Driver — $43,450
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $43,300
- Stocker and Order Filler — $36,840
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $29,870