Driver/Sales Worker Salary in St. Cloud, MN

Driver/Sales Workers in the St. Cloud, MN metro area earn a median $47,210 a year — 22% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,406 take-home, or $3,201 a month.

Median salary
$47,210
$22.70 per hour
Typical range
$23,810 – $66,300
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Cloud, MN
500
1.82× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in St. Cloud, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in St. Cloud, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,406
per year · effective tax rate 18.6%
$3,201Monthly
$1,600Twice a month
$1,477Every 2 weeks
$18.46Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,485
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,927
  • Medicare (1.45%)$685
  • Minnesota income tax$1,707
  • Take-home pay$38,406

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in St. Cloud, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$23,810$11.45$20,762$1,730
25th percentile$29,150$14.01$24,861$2,072
Median (50th)$47,210$22.70$38,406$3,201
75th percentile$58,080$27.92$46,421$3,868
90th percentile (top earners)$66,300$31.88$52,467$4,372

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,210 buys in St. Cloud, MN

Prices in St. Cloud, MN are 12.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 35% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $38,406 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,827 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$919
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,206
38% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,282
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

St. Cloud, MN has 1.8× the national concentration of driver/sales worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

St. Cloud, MN ranks #1 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $47,210$38,406$43,827
2Davenport, IA $46,940$38,764$43,517
3Sioux Falls, SD $44,740$38,129$42,070
4Cedar Rapids, IA $44,880$37,187$41,801
5Des Moines, IA $46,330$38,297$41,763
6Scranton, PA $46,430$38,061$40,683
7Spokane, WA $47,920$40,684$40,543
8Greensboro, NC $45,200$37,203$40,062

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →

Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Minnesota

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in St. Cloud, MN?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the St. Cloud, MN metro area is $47,210 a year, or about $22.70 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,150 and $58,080.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in St. Cloud, MN?

On the median $47,210 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $38,406 a year ($3,201 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,707 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is St. Cloud, MN a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 22% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 12.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,827 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Cloud, MN ranks #1 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in St. Cloud, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Cloud, MN is $919 a month ($1,206 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Cloud, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Cloud, MN →