Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Minneapolis, MN
Driver/Sales Workers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $32,980 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,734 take-home, or $2,311 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,778
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,045
- Medicare (1.45%)$478
- Minnesota income tax$946
- Take-home pay$27,734
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $23,970 | $11.52 | $20,885 | $1,740 |
| 25th percentile | $29,520 | $14.19 | $25,139 | $2,095 |
| Median (50th) | $32,980 | $15.86 | $27,734 | $2,311 |
| 75th percentile | $51,990 | $25.00 | $41,942 | $3,495 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $63,470 | $30.51 | $50,386 | $4,199 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $32,980 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $27,734 take-home pay has the buying power of $26,458 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Minneapolis, MN has 1.3× the national concentration of driver/sales worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #137 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
| 137 | Minneapolis, MN | $32,980 | $27,734 | $26,458 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- St. Cloud, MN — $47,210
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $32,980 a year, or about $15.86 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,520 and $51,990.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $32,980 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $27,734 a year ($2,311 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $946 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 15% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $26,458 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #137 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 60% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers — $211,470
- Air Traffic Controller — $179,670
- Commercial Pilot — $126,550
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $72,140
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collector — $64,410
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $64,200
- Flight Attendant — $61,230
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity — $57,050
- Bus Drivers, School — $50,240
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $49,740
- Light Truck Driver — $49,670
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $47,320