Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver Salary in Minneapolis, MN
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $64,200 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,922 take-home, or $4,244 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,524
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,980
- Medicare (1.45%)$931
- Minnesota income tax$2,842
- Take-home pay$50,922
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $48,080 | $23.12 | $39,059 | $3,255 |
| 25th percentile | $58,440 | $28.10 | $46,686 | $3,891 |
| Median (50th) | $64,200 | $30.87 | $50,922 | $4,244 |
| 75th percentile | $75,280 | $36.19 | $58,194 | $4,849 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $83,410 | $40.10 | $63,360 | $5,280 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $64,200 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver's $50,922 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,580 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #64 of 134 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lincoln, NE | $81,790 | $63,527 | $69,367 |
| 2 | Memphis, TN | $63,070 | $52,857 | $57,341 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $60,820 | $51,049 | $56,326 |
| 4 | Iowa City, IA | $61,960 | $50,262 | $54,926 |
| 5 | Toledo, OH | $60,410 | $49,841 | $54,497 |
| 6 | Fargo, ND | $58,900 | $49,506 | $54,480 |
| 7 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $58,900 | $47,920 | $53,865 |
| 8 | Youngstown, OH | $56,810 | $47,047 | $53,833 |
| 64 | Minneapolis, MN | $64,200 | $50,922 | $48,580 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 134 metros →
About the job: heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers
Drive a tractor-trailer combination or a truck with a capacity of at least 26,001 pounds Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW). May be required to unload truck. Requires commercial drivers’ license.
- Typical education
- Postsecondary nondegree award
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +3.8% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $64,200 a year, or about $30.87 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $58,440 and $75,280.
What is a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $64,200 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $50,922 a year ($4,244 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,842 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver?
Pay here is 9% above the national median of $58,640. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,580 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #64 of 134 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers — $211,470
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $72,140
- Flight Attendant — $61,230
- Bus Drivers, School — $50,240
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $49,740
- Light Truck Driver — $49,670
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $47,320
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $42,280
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $39,890
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $38,130
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,440
- Driver/Sales Worker — $32,980