Air Traffic Controller Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Air Traffic Controllers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $179,670 a year — 21% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $122,799 take-home, or $10,233 a month.

Median salary
$179,670
$86.38 per hour
Typical range
$99,230 – $222,000
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
620
2.20× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median air traffic controller salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Air Traffic Controller in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$122,799
per year · effective tax rate 31.7%
$10,233Monthly
$5,117Twice a month
$4,723Every 2 weeks
$59.04Hourly
  • Federal income tax$31,855
  • Social Security (6.2%)$11,140
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,605
  • Minnesota income tax$11,271
  • Take-home pay$122,799

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.85% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Air Traffic Controller pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$99,230$47.71$73,414$6,118
25th percentile$139,530$67.08$98,515$8,210
Median (50th)$179,670$86.38$122,799$10,233
75th percentile$202,990$97.59$138,027$11,502
90th percentile (top earners)$222,000$106.73$150,135$12,511

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $179,670 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median air traffic controller's $122,799 take-home pay has the buying power of $117,150 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$8,837
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 2.2× the national concentration of air traffic controller jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for air traffic controllers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #7 of 10 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Dallas, TX $186,510$138,870$134,708
2Atlanta, GA $186,640$129,903$129,828
3Indianapolis, IN $171,910$123,725$129,289
4Jacksonville, FL $170,120$127,543$128,205
5Chicago, IL $189,780$132,059$127,476
6Seattle, WA $175,280$131,070$117,940
7Minneapolis, MN $179,670$122,799$117,150
8Washington, DC $174,870$118,894$109,193

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 10 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a air traffic controller make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median air traffic controller salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $179,670 a year, or about $86.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $139,530 and $202,990.

What is a air traffic controller’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $179,670 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $122,799 a year ($10,233 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $11,271 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a air traffic controller?

Pay here is 21% above the national median of $148,080. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $117,150 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #7 of 10 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a air traffic controller afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median air traffic controller’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →