Commercial Pilot Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Commercial Pilots in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $126,550 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $90,662 take-home, or $7,555 a month.

Median salary
$126,550
$60.84 per hour
Typical range
$45,870 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
560
0.93× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median commercial pilot salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Commercial Pilot in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$90,662
per year · effective tax rate 28.4%
$7,555Monthly
$3,778Twice a month
$3,487Every 2 weeks
$43.59Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,106
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,846
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,835
  • Minnesota income tax$7,101
  • Take-home pay$90,662

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.85% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Commercial Pilot pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,870$22.05$37,401$3,117
25th percentile$64,850$31.18$51,401$4,283
Median (50th)$126,550$60.84$90,662$7,555
75th percentile$189,250$90.99$128,890$10,741
90th percentile (top earners)$311,940+$149.97$199,133$16,594

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $126,550 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median commercial pilot's $90,662 take-home pay has the buying power of $86,491 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,159
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Commercial Pilot jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).

Best-paying cities for commercial pilots, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #12 of 17 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1New York, NY $225,900$155,049$137,744
2Columbus, OH $175,690$127,301$133,343
3Cleveland, OH $166,520$121,285$129,133
4Dallas, TX $160,160$120,735$117,116
5Chicago, IL $157,420$111,215$107,356
6Atlanta, GA $146,880$104,658$104,598
7Houston, TX $131,420$101,092$102,497
8Ann Arbor, MI $126,400$92,539$91,732
12Minneapolis, MN$126,550$90,662$86,491

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 17 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a commercial pilot make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median commercial pilot salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $126,550 a year, or about $60.84 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,850 and $189,250.

What is a commercial pilot’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $126,550 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $90,662 a year ($7,555 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,101 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a commercial pilot?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $123,220. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $86,491 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #12 of 17 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a commercial pilot afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median commercial pilot’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →