Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Minneapolis, MN
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $47,320 a year — 18% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,489 take-home, or $3,207 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,498
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,934
- Medicare (1.45%)$686
- Minnesota income tax$1,713
- Take-home pay$38,489
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,450 | $17.52 | $30,336 | $2,528 |
| 25th percentile | $39,960 | $19.21 | $32,969 | $2,747 |
| Median (50th) | $47,320 | $22.75 | $38,489 | $3,207 |
| 75th percentile | $55,940 | $26.89 | $44,847 | $3,737 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $61,770 | $29.70 | $49,135 | $4,095 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,320 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $38,489 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,718 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #43 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 43 | Minneapolis, MN | $47,320 | $38,489 | $36,718 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $47,320 a year, or about $22.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,960 and $55,940.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $47,320 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $38,489 a year ($3,207 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,713 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 18% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,718 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #43 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers — $211,470
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $72,140
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $64,200
- Flight Attendant — $61,230
- Bus Drivers, School — $50,240
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $49,740
- Light Truck Driver — $49,670
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $42,280
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $39,890
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $38,130
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,440
- Driver/Sales Worker — $32,980