Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in San Jose, CA

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $42,410 a year — 17% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,019 take-home, or $2,918 a month.

Median salary
$42,410
$20.39 per hour
Typical range
$35,970 – $52,630
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
3,600
0.88× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,019
per year · effective tax rate 17.4%
$2,918Monthly
$1,459Twice a month
$1,347Every 2 weeks
$16.84Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,909
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,629
  • Medicare (1.45%)$615
  • California income tax$686
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$551
  • Take-home pay$35,019

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,970$17.29$30,186$2,516
25th percentile$37,340$17.95$31,214$2,601
Median (50th)$42,410$20.39$35,019$2,918
75th percentile$46,710$22.46$38,247$3,187
90th percentile (top earners)$52,630$25.30$42,577$3,548

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $42,410 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $35,019 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,714 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
101% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
119% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
-$39
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Packers and Packagers, Hand jobs are about as common in San Jose, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #13 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Philadelphia, PA $43,970$36,160$35,259
3Cleveland, OH $37,440$32,016$34,087
4Columbus, OH $38,090$32,520$34,064
5Seattle, WA $44,010$37,542$33,781
6Memphis, TN $35,630$30,809$33,423
7St. Louis, MO $37,280$31,320$32,938
8Cincinnati, OH $36,650$31,403$32,927
13San Jose, CA$42,410$35,019$31,714

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →

Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in San Jose, CA?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $42,410 a year, or about $20.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,340 and $46,710.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $42,410 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $35,019 a year ($2,918 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,237 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 17% above the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,714 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #13 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 101% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →