Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Memphis, TN

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area earn a median $35,630 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,809 take-home, or $2,567 a month.

Median salary
$35,630
$17.13 per hour
Typical range
$26,510 – $49,930
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Memphis, TN
3,080
1.40× national concentration
▲2.9%
Pay trend: The median for packers and packagers, hand in Memphis, TN rose from $34,640 (May 2024) to $35,630 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Memphis, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in Memphis, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,809
per year · effective tax rate 13.5%
$2,567Monthly
$1,284Twice a month
$1,185Every 2 weeks
$14.81Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,096
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,209
  • Medicare (1.45%)$517
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$30,809

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro spans Tennessee, Mississippi, Arkansas. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Memphis, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$26,510$12.75$23,441$1,953
25th percentile$31,280$15.04$27,313$2,276
Median (50th)$35,630$17.13$30,809$2,567
75th percentile$38,610$18.56$33,203$2,767
90th percentile (top earners)$49,930$24.00$42,299$3,525

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,630 buys in Memphis, TN

Prices in Memphis, TN are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $30,809 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,423 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,137
44% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,263
49% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,430
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Memphis, TN has 1.4× the national concentration of packers and packagers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Memphis, TN ranks #6 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Philadelphia, PA $43,970$36,160$35,259
3Cleveland, OH $37,440$32,016$34,087
4Columbus, OH $38,090$32,520$34,064
5Seattle, WA $44,010$37,542$33,781
6Memphis, TN $35,630$30,809$33,423
7St. Louis, MO $37,280$31,320$32,938
8Cincinnati, OH $36,650$31,403$32,927

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →

About the job: packers and packagers, hand

Pack or package by hand a wide variety of products and materials.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-5.0% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Memphis, TN?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area is $35,630 a year, or about $17.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,280 and $38,610.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Memphis, TN?

On the median $35,630 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $30,809 a year ($2,567 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Memphis, TN a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,423 would in a typical U.S. city. Memphis, TN ranks #6 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Memphis, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Memphis, TN is $1,137 a month ($1,263 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Memphis, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Memphis, TN →