Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $43,970 a year — 21% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,160 take-home, or $3,013 a month.

Median salary
$43,970
$21.14 per hour
Typical range
$32,220 – $46,840
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
23,180
2.22× national concentration
▲3.6%
Pay trend: The median for packers and packagers, hand in Philadelphia, PA rose from $42,450 (May 2024) to $43,970 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.2%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,160
per year · effective tax rate 17.8%
$3,013Monthly
$1,507Twice a month
$1,391Every 2 weeks
$17.38Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,096
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,726
  • Medicare (1.45%)$638
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,350
  • Take-home pay$36,160

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $1,644 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $34,516 ($2,876 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,220$15.49$27,080$2,257
25th percentile$36,250$17.43$30,194$2,516
Median (50th)$43,970$21.14$36,160$3,013
75th percentile$44,740$21.51$36,755$3,063
90th percentile (top earners)$46,840$22.52$38,378$3,198

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $43,970 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $36,160 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,259 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
50% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
60% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,493
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Philadelphia, PA has 2.2× the national concentration of packers and packagers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #2 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Philadelphia, PA $43,970$36,160$35,259
3Cleveland, OH $37,440$32,016$34,087
4Columbus, OH $38,090$32,520$34,064
5Seattle, WA $44,010$37,542$33,781
6Memphis, TN $35,630$30,809$33,423
7St. Louis, MO $37,280$31,320$32,938
8Cincinnati, OH $36,650$31,403$32,927

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →

About the job: packers and packagers, hand

Pack or package by hand a wide variety of products and materials.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-5.0% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $43,970 a year, or about $21.14 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,250 and $44,740.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $43,970 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $36,160 a year ($3,013 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,350 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 21% above the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,259 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #2 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 50% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →