Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in St. Louis, MO
Packers and Packagers, Hand in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $37,280 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,320 take-home, or $2,610 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,294
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,311
- Medicare (1.45%)$541
- Missouri income tax$815
- Take-home pay$31,320
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Living in St. Louis? City residents also pay St. Louis’s Earnings Tax — about $373 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $30,947 ($2,579 a month). Choose “St. Louis” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.
The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in St. Louis, MO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,530 | $15.16 | $26,970 | $2,247 |
| 25th percentile | $33,330 | $16.02 | $28,331 | $2,361 |
| Median (50th) | $37,280 | $17.92 | $31,320 | $2,610 |
| 75th percentile | $40,240 | $19.35 | $33,559 | $2,797 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $47,090 | $22.64 | $38,741 | $3,228 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,280 buys in St. Louis, MO
Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $31,320 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,938 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Packers and Packagers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in St. Louis, MO than nationally (location quotient 0.56), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
St. Louis, MO ranks #7 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kansas City, MO | $44,460 | $36,751 | $39,713 |
| 2 | Philadelphia, PA | $43,970 | $36,160 | $35,259 |
| 3 | Cleveland, OH | $37,440 | $32,016 | $34,087 |
| 4 | Columbus, OH | $38,090 | $32,520 | $34,064 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $44,010 | $37,542 | $33,781 |
| 6 | Memphis, TN | $35,630 | $30,809 | $33,423 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $37,280 | $31,320 | $32,938 |
| 8 | Cincinnati, OH | $36,650 | $31,403 | $32,927 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →
About the job: packers and packagers, hand
Pack or package by hand a wide variety of products and materials.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -5.0% (declining)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Missouri
- Kansas City, MO — $44,460
Frequently asked questions
How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in St. Louis, MO?
The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $37,280 a year, or about $17.92 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $33,330 and $40,240.
What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?
On the median $37,280 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $31,320 a year ($2,610 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $815 in Missouri taxes in 2026.
Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?
Pay here is 3% above the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,938 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #7 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in St. Louis, MO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in St. Louis, MO
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $62,790
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $58,240
- Bus Drivers, School — $48,100
- Light Truck Driver — $47,150
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $46,330
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $41,780
- Driver/Sales Worker — $40,240
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,840
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $35,220