Bus Drivers, School Salary in St. Louis, MO

Bus Drivers, School in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $48,100 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,505 take-home, or $3,292 a month.

Median salary
$48,100
$23.13 per hour
Typical range
$39,060 – $58,620
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
4,470
1.29× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Bus Drivers, School in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,505
per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
$3,292Monthly
$1,646Twice a month
$1,519Every 2 weeks
$18.99Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,592
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,982
  • Medicare (1.45%)$697
  • Missouri income tax$1,323
  • Take-home pay$39,505

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,060$18.78$32,666$2,722
25th percentile$46,680$22.44$38,431$3,203
Median (50th)$48,100$23.13$39,505$3,292
75th percentile$55,970$26.91$45,459$3,788
90th percentile (top earners)$58,620$28.18$47,463$3,955

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $48,100 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $39,505 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,546 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
30% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
37% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,303
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

St. Louis, MO has 1.3× the national concentration of bus drivers, school jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #61 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Springfield, MA $65,730$51,928$54,057
2San Jose, CA $75,230$57,970$52,498
3Worcester, MA $65,640$51,860$50,584
4Seattle, WA $66,380$55,516$49,955
5Waterbury, CT $61,550$49,791$49,901
6Trenton, NJ $63,400$51,167$49,590
7Monroe, LA $50,060$41,288$49,389
8San Francisco, CA $73,680$57,024$49,323
61St. Louis, MO$48,100$39,505$41,546

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →

Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a bus drivers, school make in St. Louis, MO?

The median bus drivers, school salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $48,100 a year, or about $23.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,680 and $55,970.

What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $48,100 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $39,505 a year ($3,292 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,323 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,546 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #61 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →