Bus Drivers, School Salary in Monroe, LA

Bus Drivers, School in the Monroe, LA metro area earn a median $50,060 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,288 take-home, or $3,441 a month.

Median salary
$50,060
$24.07 per hour
Typical range
$30,150 – $54,390
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Monroe, LA
450
1.98× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in Monroe, LA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Bus Drivers, School in Monroe, LA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$41,288
per year · effective tax rate 17.5%
$3,441Monthly
$1,720Twice a month
$1,588Every 2 weeks
$19.85Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,827
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,104
  • Medicare (1.45%)$726
  • Louisiana income tax$1,116
  • Take-home pay$41,288

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.00% state

Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in Monroe, LA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$30,150$14.50$25,887$2,157
25th percentile$50,060$24.07$41,288$3,441
Median (50th)$50,060$24.07$41,288$3,441
75th percentile$50,060$24.07$41,288$3,441
90th percentile (top earners)$54,390$26.15$44,637$3,720

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Louisiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $50,060 buys in Monroe, LA

Prices in Monroe, LA are 16.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 57% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $41,288 take-home pay has the buying power of $49,389 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$772
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$997
29% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,669
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Monroe, LA has 2.0× the national concentration of bus drivers, school jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living

Monroe, LA ranks #7 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Springfield, MA $65,730$51,928$54,057
2San Jose, CA $75,230$57,970$52,498
3Worcester, MA $65,640$51,860$50,584
4Seattle, WA $66,380$55,516$49,955
5Waterbury, CT $61,550$49,791$49,901
6Trenton, NJ $63,400$51,167$49,590
7Monroe, LA $50,060$41,288$49,389
8San Francisco, CA $73,680$57,024$49,323

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →

Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in Louisiana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a bus drivers, school make in Monroe, LA?

The median bus drivers, school salary in the Monroe, LA metro area is $50,060 a year, or about $24.07 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,060 and $50,060.

What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in Monroe, LA?

On the median $50,060 salary, a single filer living in Louisiana takes home about $41,288 a year ($3,441 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,116 in Louisiana taxes in 2026.

Is Monroe, LA a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 16.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $49,389 would in a typical U.S. city. Monroe, LA ranks #7 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in Monroe, LA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Monroe, LA is $772 a month ($997 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Monroe, LA

Cost of living & all salaries in Monroe, LA →