Bus Drivers, School Salary in Worcester, MA

Bus Drivers, School in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $65,640 a year — 37% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $51,860 take-home, or $4,322 a month.

Median salary
$65,640
$31.56 per hour
Typical range
$45,110 – $69,000
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Worcester, MA
1,270
1.40× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Bus Drivers, School in Worcester, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$51,860
per year · effective tax rate 21.0%
$4,322Monthly
$2,161Twice a month
$1,995Every 2 weeks
$24.93Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,697
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,070
  • Medicare (1.45%)$952
  • Massachusetts income tax$3,062
  • Take-home pay$51,860

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in Worcester, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,110$21.69$36,390$3,033
25th percentile$52,120$25.06$41,672$3,473
Median (50th)$65,640$31.56$51,860$4,322
75th percentile$65,950$31.71$52,093$4,341
90th percentile (top earners)$69,000$33.17$54,142$4,512

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $65,640 buys in Worcester, MA

Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $51,860 take-home pay has the buying power of $50,584 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,558
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,997
46% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,764
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Worcester, MA has 1.4× the national concentration of bus drivers, school jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living

Worcester, MA ranks #3 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Springfield, MA $65,730$51,928$54,057
2San Jose, CA $75,230$57,970$52,498
3Worcester, MA $65,640$51,860$50,584
4Seattle, WA $66,380$55,516$49,955
5Waterbury, CT $61,550$49,791$49,901
6Trenton, NJ $63,400$51,167$49,590
7Monroe, LA $50,060$41,288$49,389
8San Francisco, CA $73,680$57,024$49,323

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →

Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a bus drivers, school make in Worcester, MA?

The median bus drivers, school salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $65,640 a year, or about $31.56 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $52,120 and $65,950.

What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?

On the median $65,640 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $51,860 a year ($4,322 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,062 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?

Pay here is 37% above the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $50,584 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #3 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in Worcester, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Worcester, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Worcester, MA →