Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Worcester, MA
Driver/Sales Workers in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $44,490 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,923 take-home, or $2,994 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,159
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,758
- Medicare (1.45%)$645
- Massachusetts income tax$2,005
- Take-home pay$35,923
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Worcester, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,930 | $15.35 | $26,459 | $2,205 |
| 25th percentile | $37,080 | $17.83 | $30,340 | $2,528 |
| Median (50th) | $44,490 | $21.39 | $35,923 | $2,994 |
| 75th percentile | $55,670 | $26.76 | $44,347 | $3,696 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $65,240 | $31.37 | $51,558 | $4,297 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $44,490 buys in Worcester, MA
Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $35,923 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,039 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Driver/Sales Worker jobs are less concentrated in Worcester, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.49), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
Worcester, MA ranks #39 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
| 39 | Worcester, MA | $44,490 | $35,923 | $35,039 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Boston, MA — $47,340
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in Worcester, MA?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $44,490 a year, or about $21.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,080 and $55,670.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?
On the median $44,490 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $35,923 a year ($2,994 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,005 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 15% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,039 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #39 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Worcester, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 52% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Worcester, MA
- Bus Drivers, School — $65,640
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $64,450
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $61,610
- Light Truck Driver — $46,750
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $45,860
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $44,080
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $39,800
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,250
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $36,730
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $33,350