Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Worcester, MA
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $44,080 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,614 take-home, or $2,968 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,110
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,733
- Medicare (1.45%)$639
- Massachusetts income tax$1,984
- Take-home pay$35,614
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Worcester, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,840 | $17.23 | $29,405 | $2,450 |
| 25th percentile | $37,960 | $18.25 | $31,003 | $2,584 |
| Median (50th) | $44,080 | $21.19 | $35,614 | $2,968 |
| 75th percentile | $49,560 | $23.83 | $39,743 | $3,312 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,110 | $27.94 | $46,186 | $3,849 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $44,080 buys in Worcester, MA
Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $35,614 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,738 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in Worcester, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.59), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Worcester, MA ranks #82 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 82 | Worcester, MA | $44,080 | $35,614 | $34,738 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Boston, MA — $45,600
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Worcester, MA?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $44,080 a year, or about $21.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,960 and $49,560.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?
On the median $44,080 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $35,614 a year ($2,968 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,984 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 10% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,738 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #82 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Worcester, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 52% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Worcester, MA
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $61,610
- Light Truck Driver — $46,750
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,250