Light Truck Driver Salary in Worcester, MA
Light Truck Drivers in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $46,750 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,626 take-home, or $3,136 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,430
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,899
- Medicare (1.45%)$678
- Massachusetts income tax$2,118
- Take-home pay$37,626
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Worcester, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $32,880 | $15.81 | $27,175 | $2,265 |
| 25th percentile | $36,100 | $17.36 | $29,601 | $2,467 |
| Median (50th) | $46,750 | $22.48 | $37,626 | $3,136 |
| 75th percentile | $50,730 | $24.39 | $40,625 | $3,385 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $65,000 | $31.25 | $51,378 | $4,281 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $46,750 buys in Worcester, MA
Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $37,626 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,700 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Worcester, MA has 1.4× the national concentration of light truck driver jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Worcester, MA ranks #39 of 75 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $49,990 | $42,347 | $46,299 |
| 2 | Memphis, TN | $48,350 | $41,029 | $44,510 |
| 3 | Louisville, KY | $47,150 | $38,532 | $41,400 |
| 4 | St. Louis, MO | $47,150 | $38,786 | $40,790 |
| 5 | Omaha, NE | $45,080 | $37,230 | $40,507 |
| 6 | Kansas City, MO | $45,290 | $37,379 | $40,391 |
| 7 | Lakeland, FL | $46,010 | $39,149 | $40,301 |
| 8 | Harrisburg, PA | $48,020 | $39,290 | $39,828 |
| 39 | Worcester, MA | $46,750 | $37,626 | $36,700 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 75 metros →
Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Boston, MA — $49,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a light truck driver make in Worcester, MA?
The median light truck driver salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $46,750 a year, or about $22.48 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,100 and $50,730.
What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?
On the median $46,750 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $37,626 a year ($3,136 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,118 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a light truck driver?
Pay here is 4% above the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,700 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #39 of 75 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a light truck driver afford rent in Worcester, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 50% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Worcester, MA
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $61,610
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $44,080
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,250