Light Truck Driver Salary in Boston, MA

Light Truck Drivers in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $49,630 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,796 take-home, or $3,316 a month.

Median salary
$49,630
$23.86 per hour
Typical range
$35,340 – $77,810
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
15,910
0.93× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Light Truck Driver in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,796
per year · effective tax rate 19.8%
$3,316Monthly
$1,658Twice a month
$1,531Every 2 weeks
$19.13Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,776
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,077
  • Medicare (1.45%)$720
  • Massachusetts income tax$2,262
  • Take-home pay$39,796

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,340$16.99$29,029$2,419
25th percentile$44,320$21.31$35,795$2,983
Median (50th)$49,630$23.86$39,796$3,316
75th percentile$58,260$28.01$46,299$3,858
90th percentile (top earners)$77,810$37.41$59,899$4,992

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $49,630 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $39,796 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,758 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
69% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
83% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,040
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Light Truck Driver jobs are about as common in Boston, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).

Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #143 of 265 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $49,990$42,347$46,299
2Anchorage, AK $57,250$48,180$45,703
3Hagerstown, MD $53,190$42,755$45,402
4Memphis, TN $48,350$41,029$44,510
5Fargo, ND $47,170$40,081$44,108
6Jackson, TN $43,660$37,261$43,569
7Decatur, IL $47,660$38,260$43,270
8St. Cloud, MN $46,330$37,746$43,073
143Boston, MA$49,630$39,796$36,758

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 265 metros →

Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a light truck driver make in Boston, MA?

The median light truck driver salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $49,630 a year, or about $23.86 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,320 and $58,260.

What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $49,630 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $39,796 a year ($3,316 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,262 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a light truck driver?

Pay here is 11% above the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,758 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #143 of 265 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a light truck driver afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 69% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →