Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Boston, MA
Driver/Sales Workers in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $47,340 a year — 22% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,071 take-home, or $3,173 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,501
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,935
- Medicare (1.45%)$686
- Massachusetts income tax$2,147
- Take-home pay$38,071
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Boston, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,200 | $15.00 | $25,909 | $2,159 |
| 25th percentile | $37,330 | $17.95 | $30,528 | $2,544 |
| Median (50th) | $47,340 | $22.76 | $38,071 | $3,173 |
| 75th percentile | $60,330 | $29.00 | $47,859 | $3,988 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $65,490 | $31.49 | $51,747 | $4,312 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,340 buys in Boston, MA
Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $38,071 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,164 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Driver/Sales Worker jobs are less concentrated in Boston, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.41), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
Boston, MA ranks #35 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
| 35 | Boston, MA | $47,340 | $38,071 | $35,164 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Worcester, MA — $44,490
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in Boston, MA?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $47,340 a year, or about $22.76 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,330 and $60,330.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?
On the median $47,340 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $38,071 a year ($3,173 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,147 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 22% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,164 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #35 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Boston, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 72% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Boston, MA
- Crane and Tower Operator — $98,140
- Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels — $75,130
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity — $70,120
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $65,730
- Bus Drivers, School — $65,170
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $64,010
- Flight Attendant — $61,510
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collector — $50,210
- Light Truck Driver — $49,630
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $47,800
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $45,600
- Aircraft Service Attendant — $44,190