Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Worcester, MA
Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $33,350 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,529 take-home, or $2,294 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,822
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,068
- Medicare (1.45%)$484
- Massachusetts income tax$1,448
- Take-home pay$27,529
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Worcester, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,200 | $15.00 | $25,909 | $2,159 |
| 25th percentile | $31,830 | $15.30 | $26,384 | $2,199 |
| Median (50th) | $33,350 | $16.03 | $27,529 | $2,294 |
| 75th percentile | $36,400 | $17.50 | $29,827 | $2,486 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $42,260 | $20.32 | $34,243 | $2,854 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $33,350 buys in Worcester, MA
Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $27,529 take-home pay has the buying power of $26,852 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Worcester, MA has 1.6× the national concentration of packers and packagers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Worcester, MA ranks #136 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kansas City, MO | $44,460 | $36,751 | $39,713 |
| 2 | Jackson, TN | $37,670 | $32,448 | $37,941 |
| 3 | Wichita, KS | $40,360 | $33,157 | $37,278 |
| 4 | Canton, OH | $38,800 | $33,071 | $36,990 |
| 5 | Kingsport, TN | $36,570 | $31,564 | $36,513 |
| 6 | Sioux City, IA | $37,390 | $31,454 | $36,382 |
| 7 | York, PA | $41,800 | $34,483 | $35,920 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $38,880 | $32,531 | $35,394 |
| 136 | Worcester, MA | $33,350 | $27,529 | $26,852 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →
Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Springfield, MA — $35,810
- Boston, MA — $33,740
Frequently asked questions
How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Worcester, MA?
The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $33,350 a year, or about $16.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,830 and $36,400.
What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?
On the median $33,350 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $27,529 a year ($2,294 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,448 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $26,852 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #136 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Worcester, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 68% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Worcester, MA
- Bus Drivers, School — $65,640
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $64,450
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $61,610
- Light Truck Driver — $46,750
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $45,860
- Driver/Sales Worker — $44,490
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $44,080
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $39,800
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,250
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $36,730