Driver/Sales Worker Salary in St. Louis, MO

Driver/Sales Workers in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $40,240 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,559 take-home, or $2,797 a month.

Median salary
$40,240
$19.35 per hour
Typical range
$31,200 – $59,430
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
4,100
1.16× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$33,559
per year · effective tax rate 16.6%
$2,797Monthly
$1,398Twice a month
$1,291Every 2 weeks
$16.13Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,649
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,495
  • Medicare (1.45%)$583
  • Missouri income tax$954
  • Take-home pay$33,559

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,200$15.00$26,720$2,227
25th percentile$39,860$19.16$33,271$2,773
Median (50th)$40,240$19.35$33,559$2,797
75th percentile$47,000$22.60$38,673$3,223
90th percentile (top earners)$59,430$28.57$48,076$4,006

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $40,240 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $33,559 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,292 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
35% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,808
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Driver/Sales Worker jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.16).

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #33 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $47,210$38,406$43,827
2Davenport, IA $46,940$38,764$43,517
3Sioux Falls, SD $44,740$38,129$42,070
4Cedar Rapids, IA $44,880$37,187$41,801
5Des Moines, IA $46,330$38,297$41,763
6Scranton, PA $46,430$38,061$40,683
7Spokane, WA $47,920$40,684$40,543
8Greensboro, NC $45,200$37,203$40,062
33St. Louis, MO$40,240$33,559$35,292

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →

Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in St. Louis, MO?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $40,240 a year, or about $19.35 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,860 and $47,000.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $40,240 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $33,559 a year ($2,797 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $954 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,292 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #33 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →