Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Allentown, PA

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $37,970 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,523 take-home, or $2,627 a month.

Median salary
$37,970
$18.25 per hour
Typical range
$29,190 – $60,140
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Allentown, PA
2,850
2.10× national concentration
▲0.8%
Pay trend: The median for packers and packagers, hand in Allentown, PA rose from $37,650 (May 2024) to $37,970 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in Allentown, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,523
per year · effective tax rate 17.0%
$2,627Monthly
$1,313Twice a month
$1,212Every 2 weeks
$15.16Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,376
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,354
  • Medicare (1.45%)$551
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,166
  • Take-home pay$31,523

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Allentown, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,190$14.03$24,738$2,062
25th percentile$35,660$17.14$29,738$2,478
Median (50th)$37,970$18.25$31,523$2,627
75th percentile$45,700$21.97$37,497$3,125
90th percentile (top earners)$60,140$28.91$48,656$4,055

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,970 buys in Allentown, PA

Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $31,523 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,533 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,365
52% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,667
63% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,262
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Allentown, PA has 2.1× the national concentration of packers and packagers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Allentown, PA ranks #14 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Philadelphia, PA $43,970$36,160$35,259
3Cleveland, OH $37,440$32,016$34,087
4Columbus, OH $38,090$32,520$34,064
5Seattle, WA $44,010$37,542$33,781
6Memphis, TN $35,630$30,809$33,423
7St. Louis, MO $37,280$31,320$32,938
8Cincinnati, OH $36,650$31,403$32,927
14Allentown, PA$37,970$31,523$31,533

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →

About the job: packers and packagers, hand

Pack or package by hand a wide variety of products and materials.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-5.0% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Allentown, PA?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $37,970 a year, or about $18.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,660 and $45,700.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?

On the median $37,970 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $31,523 a year ($2,627 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,166 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 5% above the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,533 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #14 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Allentown, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 52% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Allentown, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Allentown, PA →