Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Modesto, CA

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Modesto, CA metro area earn a median $40,680 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,721 take-home, or $2,810 a month.

Median salary
$40,680
$19.56 per hour
Typical range
$35,220 – $57,160
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Modesto, CA
1,620
2.31× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Modesto, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in Modesto, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$33,721
per year · effective tax rate 17.1%
$2,810Monthly
$1,405Twice a month
$1,297Every 2 weeks
$16.21Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,702
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,522
  • Medicare (1.45%)$590
  • California income tax$617
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$529
  • Take-home pay$33,721

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Modesto, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,220$16.93$29,623$2,469
25th percentile$35,580$17.11$29,893$2,491
Median (50th)$40,680$19.56$33,721$2,810
75th percentile$48,640$23.38$39,662$3,305
90th percentile (top earners)$57,160$27.48$45,886$3,824

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $40,680 buys in Modesto, CA

Prices in Modesto, CA are 4.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.08× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $33,721 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,390 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,356
48% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,758
63% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,454
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Modesto, CA has 2.3× the national concentration of packers and packagers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Modesto, CA ranks #45 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Jackson, TN $37,670$32,448$37,941
3Wichita, KS $40,360$33,157$37,278
4Canton, OH $38,800$33,071$36,990
5Kingsport, TN $36,570$31,564$36,513
6Sioux City, IA $37,390$31,454$36,382
7York, PA $41,800$34,483$35,920
8Omaha, NE $38,880$32,531$35,394
45Modesto, CA$40,680$33,721$32,390

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →

Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Modesto, CA?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Modesto, CA metro area is $40,680 a year, or about $19.56 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,580 and $48,640.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Modesto, CA?

On the median $40,680 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $33,721 a year ($2,810 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,145 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Modesto, CA a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 12% above the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 4.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,390 would in a typical U.S. city. Modesto, CA ranks #45 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Modesto, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Modesto, CA is $1,356 a month ($1,758 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Modesto, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Modesto, CA →