Cost of Living in Modesto, CA
Modesto, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Modesto, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Modesto, CA?
With a price level of 104.1 (U.S. average = 100), Modesto, CA is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 8% above average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 52% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Modesto, CA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 104.1 | +4.1% |
| Housing | 108.5 | +8.5% |
| Goods | 105.2 | +5.2% |
| Utilities | 152.3 | +52.3% |
| Other services | 100.3 | +0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Modesto, CA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,255 | $50,200/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,356 | $54,240/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,758 | $70,320/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,442 | $97,680/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,823 | $112,920/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Modesto, CA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Modesto, CA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $41,600 | $34,411 |
| $60,000 | $62,500 | $49,787 |
| $80,000 | $83,300 | $62,831 |
| $100,000 | $104,100 | $75,259 |
| $150,000 | $156,200 | $105,701 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Modesto, CA's median wage of $50,610 takes home about $3,425 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,356, which is 40% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,069 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Modesto, CA
- Federal income tax$3,893
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,138
- Medicare (1.45%)$734
- California income tax$1,086
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$658
- Take-home pay$41,101
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Modesto, CA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $132,590 | $92,066 | $88,433 |
| General and Operations Manager | $104,330 | $75,397 | $72,422 |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $101,640 | $73,789 | $70,878 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver | $58,330 | $46,741 | $44,896 |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator | $55,810 | $44,900 | $43,128 |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | $47,990 | $39,187 | $37,641 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $46,630 | $38,186 | $36,680 |
| Office Clerks, General | $46,570 | $38,141 | $36,636 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $42,630 | $35,184 | $33,796 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $41,320 | $34,201 | $32,852 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | $41,230 | $34,134 | $32,787 |
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | $37,850 | $31,597 | $30,350 |
| Retail Salesperson | $37,430 | $31,282 | $30,048 |
| Cashier | $36,490 | $30,576 | $29,370 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $34,320 | $28,948 | $27,806 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in California cities
Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $55,850 | 113.6 | $2,245 | 60% | $1,499 | $39,562 |
| San Francisco, CA | $74,260 | 115.6 | $2,620 | 55% | $2,161 | $49,629 |
| Riverside, CA | $48,400 | 106.4 | $1,777 | 54% | $1,514 | $37,097 |
| San Diego, CA | $58,690 | 111.9 | $2,459 | 63% | $1,458 | $42,010 |
| San Jose, CA | $84,050 | 110.4 | $2,957 | 56% | $2,316 | $57,306 |
| Sacramento, CA | $59,750 | 106.7 | $1,812 | 46% | $2,169 | $44,790 |
| Fresno, CA | $46,910 | 102.2 | $1,315 | 41% | $1,885 | $37,586 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $47,470 | 100.9 | $1,140 | 35% | $2,094 | $38,467 |
| Oxnard, CA | $52,510 | 110.5 | $2,250 | 64% | $1,291 | $38,440 |
| Stockton, CA | $48,990 | 105.1 | $1,395 | 42% | $1,931 | $37,985 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $56,850 | 107.8 | $2,155 | 57% | $1,650 | $42,362 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $51,690 | 108.8 | $2,746 | 79% | $745 | $38,503 |
| Modesto, CA | $50,610 | 104.1 | $1,356 | 40% | $2,069 | $39,479 |
| Salinas, CA | $47,380 | 109.0 | $2,232 | 69% | $996 | $35,529 |
| Visalia, CA | $45,130 | 99.8 | $1,123 | 36% | $1,965 | $37,126 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Modesto, CA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modesto, CA | 104.1 | $1,356 | $50,610 | 195,230 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 92.7 | $1,115 | $45,350 | 192,580 |
| Boulder, CO | 105.2 | $1,795 | $69,580 | 192,390 |
| Savannah, GA | 95.2 | $1,533 | $47,240 | 198,360 |
| Wilmington, NC | 96.4 | $1,380 | $45,800 | 191,280 |
| Manchester, NH | 105.7 | $1,596 | $56,530 | 199,560 |
| Pensacola, FL | 97.7 | $1,257 | $46,240 | 190,480 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Modesto, CA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Modesto, CA metro area are 104.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 108.5%. It is the #35 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Modesto, CA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $62,465 in Modesto, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $50,610.
Can you afford Modesto, CA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $50,610 median wage takes home about $3,425 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,356 would take 40% of that.
How much is rent in Modesto, CA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Modesto, CA are $1,255 for a studio, $1,356 for one bedroom, $1,758 for two bedrooms and $2,442 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Modesto, CA
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $104,330
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education — $101,640
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary — $47,990
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $132,590
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,320
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $42,630
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $37,430
- Cashier — $36,490
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Office Clerks, General — $46,570
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $58,330
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $55,810
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $46,630
- Stocker and Order Filler — $41,320