Cost of Living in Riverside, CA
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Riverside, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Riverside, CA?
With a price level of 106.4 (U.S. average = 100), Riverside, CA is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 29% above average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 49% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Riverside, CA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 106.4 | +6.4% |
| Housing | 129.3 | +29.3% |
| Goods | 101.4 | +1.4% |
| Utilities | 148.6 | +48.6% |
| Other services | 101.3 | +1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Riverside, CA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,692 | $67,680/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,777 | $71,080/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,201 | $88,040/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,912 | $116,480/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,514 | $140,560/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Riverside, CA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Riverside, CA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $42,600 | $35,162 |
| $60,000 | $63,900 | $50,793 |
| $80,000 | $85,200 | $63,967 |
| $100,000 | $106,400 | $76,634 |
| $150,000 | $159,700 | $107,722 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Riverside, CA's median wage of $48,400 takes home about $3,291 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,777, which is 54% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,514 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Riverside, CA
- Federal income tax$3,628
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,001
- Medicare (1.45%)$702
- California income tax$953
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$629
- Take-home pay$39,487
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Riverside, CA
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in California cities
Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $55,850 | 113.6 | $2,245 | 60% | $1,499 | $39,562 |
| San Francisco, CA | $74,260 | 115.6 | $2,620 | 55% | $2,161 | $49,629 |
| Riverside, CA | $48,400 | 106.4 | $1,777 | 54% | $1,514 | $37,097 |
| San Diego, CA | $58,690 | 111.9 | $2,459 | 63% | $1,458 | $42,010 |
| San Jose, CA | $84,050 | 110.4 | $2,957 | 56% | $2,316 | $57,306 |
| Sacramento, CA | $59,750 | 106.7 | $1,812 | 46% | $2,169 | $44,790 |
| Fresno, CA | $46,910 | 102.2 | $1,315 | 41% | $1,885 | $37,586 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $47,470 | 100.9 | $1,140 | 35% | $2,094 | $38,467 |
| Oxnard, CA | $52,510 | 110.5 | $2,250 | 64% | $1,291 | $38,440 |
| Stockton, CA | $48,990 | 105.1 | $1,395 | 42% | $1,931 | $37,985 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $56,850 | 107.8 | $2,155 | 57% | $1,650 | $42,362 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $51,690 | 108.8 | $2,746 | 79% | $745 | $38,503 |
| Modesto, CA | $50,610 | 104.1 | $1,356 | 40% | $2,069 | $39,479 |
| Salinas, CA | $47,380 | 109.0 | $2,232 | 69% | $996 | $35,529 |
| Visalia, CA | $45,130 | 99.8 | $1,123 | 36% | $1,965 | $37,126 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Riverside, CA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside, CA | 106.4 | $1,777 | $48,400 | 1,716,760 |
| Denver, CO | 105.8 | $1,754 | $62,320 | 1,609,350 |
| Detroit, MI | 100.3 | $1,128 | $52,080 | 1,904,530 |
| Minneapolis, MN | 104.8 | $1,396 | $59,320 | 1,951,650 |
| Tampa, FL | 100.9 | $1,696 | $48,940 | 1,447,120 |
| Orlando, FL | 101.4 | $1,731 | $46,630 | 1,411,730 |
| Charlotte, NC | 97.3 | $1,428 | $49,990 | 1,358,370 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Riverside, CA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area are 106.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 129.3%. It is the #23 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Riverside, CA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $63,865 in Riverside, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,400.
Can you afford Riverside, CA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,400 median wage takes home about $3,291 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,777 would take 54% of that.
How much is rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Riverside, CA are $1,692 for a studio, $1,777 for one bedroom, $2,201 for two bedrooms and $2,912 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Riverside, CA
Management Occupations
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $161,380
- Financial Manager — $160,230
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $135,010
- Managers, All Other — $134,990
- Construction Manager — $126,040
- Administrative Services Manager — $103,790
- Sales Manager — $103,220
- General and Operations Manager — $102,260
Business and Financial Operations Occupations
- Project Management Specialist — $100,770
- Management Analyst — $87,910
- Accountant and Auditor — $83,920
- Compliance Officer — $79,920
- Cost Estimator — $76,900
- Human Resources Specialist — $76,570
- Buyer and Purchasing Agent — $75,780
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other — $75,380
Computer and Mathematical Occupations
- Software Developer — $133,270
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $96,890
- Computer User Support Specialist — $72,140
Architecture and Engineering Occupations
- Civil Engineer — $115,120
Community and Social Service Occupations
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors — $96,780
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers — $63,230
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors — $57,880
- Social and Human Service Assistant — $48,370
Legal Occupations
- Paralegal and Legal Assistant — $61,460
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education — $100,810
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other — $100,550
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education — $100,130
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education — $98,520
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School — $91,840
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other — $66,920
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term — $60,780
- Self-Enrichment Teacher — $46,670
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations
- Coach and Scout — $45,260
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Pharmacist — $161,870
- Registered Nurse — $133,940
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse — $76,970
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other — $57,030
- Pharmacy Technician — $50,270
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Dental Assistant — $48,500
- Medical Assistant — $46,700
- Nursing Assistant — $46,430
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,320
Protective Service Occupations
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officer — $101,870
- Correctional Officer and Jailer — $94,730
- Firefighter — $79,160
- Protective Service Workers, All Other — $43,050
- Security Guard — $37,280
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Chef and Head Cook — $64,480
- First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers — $44,990
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria — $44,470
- Cooks, Fast Food — $42,480
- Cooks, Restaurant — $42,450
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $42,280
- Food Preparation Worker — $38,420
- Dishwasher — $36,710
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker — $43,650
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners — $40,860
- Maid and Housekeeping Cleaner — $39,200
Personal Care and Service Occupations
- Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor — $48,450
- Childcare Worker — $40,210
- Recreation Worker — $37,850
- Manicurist and Pedicurist — $35,200
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $34,990
- Gambling Dealer — $34,560
Sales and Related Occupations
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products — $72,100
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel — $62,230
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents — $61,790
- Insurance Sales Agent — $56,020
- First-Line Supervisor of Retail Sales Workers — $50,460
- Parts Salesperson — $44,310
- Counter and Rental Clerk — $43,130
- Retail Salesperson — $36,720
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $73,640
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $73,290
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $62,070
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs — $57,470
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $56,640
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $55,610
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $52,920
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $52,000
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations
Construction and Extraction Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $82,710
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $78,720
- Electrician — $72,790
- Carpenter — $70,880
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $63,920
- Roofer — $62,050
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer — $61,420
- Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher — $59,550
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers — $88,690
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines — $76,040
- Industrial Machinery Mechanic — $73,200
- Bus and Truck Mechanic and Diesel Engine Specialist — $71,300
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers — $64,300
- Automotive Service Technician and Mechanic — $64,210
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $53,560
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other — $48,670
Production Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers — $71,180
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers — $52,050
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers — $47,140
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender — $43,780
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $43,120
- Baker — $41,790
- Production Workers, All Other — $39,690
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $69,920
- Bus Drivers, School — $61,900
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $60,580
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $47,850
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $46,060
- Driver/Sales Worker — $45,760
- Light Truck Driver — $45,560
- Stocker and Order Filler — $43,200