Firefighter Salary in Riverside, CA
Firefighters in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $79,160 a year — 34% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $60,358 take-home, or $5,030 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,585
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,908
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,148
- California income tax$3,132
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,029
- Take-home pay$60,358
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Firefighter pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $56,410 | $27.12 | $45,338 | $3,778 |
| 25th percentile | $65,160 | $31.33 | $51,688 | $4,307 |
| Median (50th) | $79,160 | $38.06 | $60,358 | $5,030 |
| 75th percentile | $94,560 | $45.46 | $69,559 | $5,797 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $108,730 | $52.27 | $78,026 | $6,502 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $79,160 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $60,358 take-home pay has the buying power of $56,705 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Firefighter jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.89).
Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #27 of 133 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $152,100 | $103,333 | $93,580 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $101,090 | $79,947 | $71,938 |
| 3 | San Francisco, CA | $113,700 | $80,995 | $70,057 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $106,420 | $78,458 | $69,701 |
| 5 | Rochester, NY | $89,120 | $67,308 | $69,365 |
| 6 | Spokane, WA | $83,310 | $67,439 | $67,206 |
| 7 | Reno, NV | $81,360 | $66,067 | $65,404 |
| 8 | Sacramento, CA | $94,080 | $69,272 | $64,941 |
| 27 | Riverside, CA | $79,160 | $60,358 | $56,705 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 133 metros →
Firefighter salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $152,100
- San Francisco, CA — $113,700
- Sacramento, CA — $94,080
- Los Angeles, CA — $98,050
- Fresno, CA — $79,160
- Salinas, CA — $81,070
- Bakersfield, CA — $72,410
- Oxnard, CA — $77,400
Frequently asked questions
How much does a firefighter make in Riverside, CA?
The median firefighter salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $79,160 a year, or about $38.06 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $65,160 and $94,560.
What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $79,160 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $60,358 a year ($5,030 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,161 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a firefighter?
Pay here is 34% above the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $56,705 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #27 of 133 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a firefighter afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- First-Line Supervisor of Police and Detectives — $159,810
- First-Line Supervisor of Correctional Officers — $131,780
- Detective and Criminal Investigator — $127,420
- First-Line Supervisor of Firefighting and Prevention Workers — $115,740
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officer — $101,870
- Correctional Officer and Jailer — $94,730
- Transportation Security Screener — $73,610
- First-Line Supervisor of Security Workers — $48,490
- Protective Service Workers, All Other — $43,050
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers — $39,160
- Crossing Guard and Flagger — $37,720
- Security Guard — $37,280