Firefighter Salary in Reno, NV

Firefighters in the Reno, NV metro area earn a median $81,360 a year — 37% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $66,067 take-home, or $5,506 a month.

Median salary
$81,360
$39.12 per hour
Typical range
$47,520 – $121,090
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reno, NV
780
1.26× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in Reno, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Firefighter in Reno, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$66,067
per year · effective tax rate 18.8%
$5,506Monthly
$2,753Twice a month
$2,541Every 2 weeks
$31.76Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,069
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,044
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,180
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$66,067

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Firefighter pay by experience in Reno, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$47,520$22.85$40,362$3,364
25th percentile$61,460$29.55$51,563$4,297
Median (50th)$81,360$39.12$66,067$5,506
75th percentile$101,450$48.77$80,200$6,683
90th percentile (top earners)$121,090$58.22$94,017$7,835

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $81,360 buys in Reno, NV

Prices in Reno, NV are 1.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.23× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $66,067 take-home pay has the buying power of $65,404 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,444
26% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,805
33% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,062
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Reno, NV has 1.3× the national concentration of firefighter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living

Reno, NV ranks #7 of 133 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $152,100$103,333$93,580
2Seattle, WA $101,090$79,947$71,938
3San Francisco, CA $113,700$80,995$70,057
4New York, NY $106,420$78,458$69,701
5Rochester, NY $89,120$67,308$69,365
6Spokane, WA $83,310$67,439$67,206
7Reno, NV $81,360$66,067$65,404
8Sacramento, CA $94,080$69,272$64,941

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 133 metros →

Firefighter salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a firefighter make in Reno, NV?

The median firefighter salary in the Reno, NV metro area is $81,360 a year, or about $39.12 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $61,460 and $101,450.

What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in Reno, NV?

On the median $81,360 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $66,067 a year ($5,506 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Reno, NV a good place to work as a firefighter?

Pay here is 37% above the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 1.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $65,404 would in a typical U.S. city. Reno, NV ranks #7 of 133 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a firefighter afford rent in Reno, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reno, NV is $1,444 a month ($1,805 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reno, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Reno, NV →