Firefighter Salary in Oxnard, CA

Firefighters in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $77,400 a year — 31% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $59,295 take-home, or $4,941 a month.

Median salary
$77,400
$37.21 per hour
Typical range
$49,760 – $97,150
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
660
0.92× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Firefighter in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$59,295
per year · effective tax rate 23.4%
$4,941Monthly
$2,471Twice a month
$2,281Every 2 weeks
$28.51Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,198
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,799
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,122
  • California income tax$2,980
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,006
  • Take-home pay$59,295

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.00% state

Firefighter pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$49,760$23.92$40,480$3,373
25th percentile$59,760$28.73$47,785$3,982
Median (50th)$77,400$37.21$59,295$4,941
75th percentile$78,650$37.81$60,053$5,004
90th percentile (top earners)$97,150$46.71$71,107$5,926

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $77,400 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $59,295 take-home pay has the buying power of $53,644 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
46% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,691
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Firefighter jobs are about as common in Oxnard, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.92).

Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #40 of 133 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $152,100$103,333$93,580
2Seattle, WA $101,090$79,947$71,938
3San Francisco, CA $113,700$80,995$70,057
4New York, NY $106,420$78,458$69,701
5Rochester, NY $89,120$67,308$69,365
6Spokane, WA $83,310$67,439$67,206
7Reno, NV $81,360$66,067$65,404
8Sacramento, CA $94,080$69,272$64,941
40Oxnard, CA$77,400$59,295$53,644

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 133 metros →

Firefighter salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a firefighter make in Oxnard, CA?

The median firefighter salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $77,400 a year, or about $37.21 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $59,760 and $78,650.

What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $77,400 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $59,295 a year ($4,941 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,986 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a firefighter?

Pay here is 31% above the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $53,644 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #40 of 133 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a firefighter afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →