Security Guard Salary in Oxnard, CA

Security Guards in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $40,960 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,931 take-home, or $2,828 a month.

Median salary
$40,960
$19.69 per hour
Typical range
$35,370 – $54,840
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
1,880
0.70× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median security guard salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Security Guard in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$33,931
per year · effective tax rate 17.2%
$2,828Monthly
$1,414Twice a month
$1,305Every 2 weeks
$16.31Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,735
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,540
  • Medicare (1.45%)$594
  • California income tax$628
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$532
  • Take-home pay$33,931

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Security Guard pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,370$17.00$29,736$2,478
25th percentile$36,170$17.39$30,336$2,528
Median (50th)$40,960$19.69$33,931$2,828
75th percentile$46,140$22.18$37,819$3,152
90th percentile (top earners)$54,840$26.37$44,191$3,683

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $40,960 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median security guard's $33,931 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,697 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
80% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
95% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$578
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Security Guard jobs are less concentrated in Oxnard, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.70), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for security guards, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #176 of 224 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Idaho Falls, ID $78,680$61,120$64,737
2Kennewick, WA $54,670$46,107$46,071
3Lynchburg, VA $49,480$39,906$44,656
4Rochester, MN $47,790$38,841$42,767
5Albuquerque, NM $44,780$37,202$38,937
6Utica, NY $44,420$36,070$38,919
7Fayetteville, NC $42,940$35,478$38,572
8Omaha, NE $42,370$35,176$38,272
176Oxnard, CA$40,960$33,931$30,697

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 224 metros →

Security Guard salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a security guard make in Oxnard, CA?

The median security guard salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $40,960 a year, or about $19.69 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,170 and $46,140.

What is a security guard’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $40,960 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $33,931 a year ($2,828 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,160 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a security guard?

Pay here is 8% above the national median of $38,020. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,697 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #176 of 224 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a security guard afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 80% of a median security guard’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →