Software Developer Salary in Riverside, CA
Software Developers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $133,270 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,459 take-home, or $7,705 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,719
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,263
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,932
- California income tax$8,165
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,733
- Take-home pay$92,459
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $85,090 | $40.91 | $63,901 | $5,325 |
| 25th percentile | $101,780 | $48.93 | $73,873 | $6,156 |
| Median (50th) | $133,270 | $64.07 | $92,459 | $7,705 |
| 75th percentile | $163,610 | $78.66 | $109,980 | $9,165 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $205,760 | $98.92 | $135,588 | $11,299 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $133,270 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $92,459 take-home pay has the buying power of $86,863 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.22), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #156 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 156 | Riverside, CA | $133,270 | $92,459 | $86,863 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $213,110
- San Francisco, CA — $186,640
- Santa Maria, CA — $158,290
- San Diego, CA — $163,270
- Oxnard, CA — $159,430
- Santa Cruz, CA — $156,910
- Los Angeles, CA — $160,920
- Santa Rosa, CA — $148,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Riverside, CA?
The median software developer salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $133,270 a year, or about $64.07 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $101,780 and $163,610.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $133,270 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $92,459 a year ($7,705 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $9,897 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 2% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $86,863 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #156 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- Data Scientist — $112,910
- Software Quality Assurance Analyst and Tester — $105,720
- Computer Systems Analyst — $105,030
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $99,030
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $96,890
- Operations Research Analyst — $86,510
- Computer Network Support Specialist — $77,780
- Computer User Support Specialist — $72,140