Software Developer Salary in Manchester, NH

Software Developers in the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area earn a median $162,090 a year — 19% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $122,055 take-home, or $10,171 a month.

Median salary
$162,090
$77.93 per hour
Typical range
$95,950 – $206,180
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Manchester, NH
4,370
2.02× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Manchester, NH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Manchester, NH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$122,055
per year · effective tax rate 24.7%
$10,171Monthly
$5,086Twice a month
$4,694Every 2 weeks
$58.68Hourly
  • Federal income tax$27,636
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,050
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,350
  • New Hampshire income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$122,055

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Manchester, NH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$95,950$46.13$76,331$6,361
25th percentile$125,790$60.48$97,243$8,104
Median (50th)$162,090$77.93$122,055$10,171
75th percentile$173,560$83.44$129,894$10,825
90th percentile (top earners)$206,180$99.13$153,479$12,790

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New Hampshire resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $162,090 buys in Manchester, NH

Prices in Manchester, NH are 5.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.34× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $122,055 take-home pay has the buying power of $115,520 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,596
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,058
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$8,575
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Manchester, NH has 2.0× the national concentration of software developer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Manchester, NH ranks #2 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Manchester, NH?

The median software developer salary in the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro area is $162,090 a year, or about $77.93 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $125,790 and $173,560.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Manchester, NH?

On the median $162,090 salary, a single filer living in New Hampshire takes home about $122,055 a year ($10,171 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Manchester, NH a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 19% above the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 5.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $115,520 would in a typical U.S. city. Manchester, NH ranks #2 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Manchester, NH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Manchester, NH is $1,596 a month ($2,058 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Manchester, NH

Cost of living & all salaries in Manchester, NH →