Network and Computer Systems Administrator Salary in Riverside, CA

Network and Computer Systems Administrators in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $99,030 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $72,230 take-home, or $6,019 a month.

Median salary
$99,030
$47.61 per hour
Typical range
$69,090 – $147,450
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
1,540
0.45× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median network and computer systems administrator salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Network and Computer Systems Administrator in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$72,230
per year · effective tax rate 27.1%
$6,019Monthly
$3,010Twice a month
$2,778Every 2 weeks
$34.73Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,957
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,140
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,436
  • California income tax$4,980
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,287
  • Take-home pay$72,230

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Network and Computer Systems Administrator pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$69,090$33.22$54,222$4,518
25th percentile$80,990$38.94$61,451$5,121
Median (50th)$99,030$47.61$72,230$6,019
75th percentile$121,250$58.29$85,506$7,126
90th percentile (top earners)$147,450$70.89$100,648$8,387

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $99,030 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median network and computer systems administrator's $72,230 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,859 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
30% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
37% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,242
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Network and Computer Systems Administrator jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.45), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #90 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Springfield, IL $110,600$81,307$87,667
2Baltimore, MD $122,950$89,785$85,929
3Columbus, OH $105,750$81,099$84,948
4Olympia, WA $112,530$87,995$84,880
5Durham, NC $110,640$82,759$84,819
6Austin, TX $104,520$82,360$83,984
7San Jose, CA $133,360$92,511$83,779
8Baton Rouge, LA $97,770$75,064$82,688
90Riverside, CA$99,030$72,230$67,859

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →

Network and Computer Systems Administrator salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a network and computer systems administrator make in Riverside, CA?

The median network and computer systems administrator salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $99,030 a year, or about $47.61 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,990 and $121,250.

What is a network and computer systems administrator’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $99,030 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $72,230 a year ($6,019 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,268 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a network and computer systems administrator?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $99,130. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,859 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #90 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a network and computer systems administrator afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median network and computer systems administrator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →