Computer Occupations, All Other Salary in Riverside, CA

Computer Occupations, All Other in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $96,890 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $70,951 take-home, or $5,913 a month.

Median salary
$96,890
$46.58 per hour
Typical range
$48,340 – $168,750
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
2,530
0.53× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer occupations, all other salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Occupations, All Other in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$70,951
per year · effective tax rate 26.8%
$5,913Monthly
$2,956Twice a month
$2,729Every 2 weeks
$34.11Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,486
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,007
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,405
  • California income tax$4,781
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,260
  • Take-home pay$70,951

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Computer Occupations, All Other pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$48,340$23.24$39,443$3,287
25th percentile$64,340$30.93$51,106$4,259
Median (50th)$96,890$46.58$70,951$5,913
75th percentile$132,050$63.49$91,754$7,646
90th percentile (top earners)$168,750$81.13$112,949$9,412

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $96,890 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer occupations, all other's $70,951 take-home pay has the buying power of $66,657 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
30% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
37% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,136
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Occupations, All Other jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.53), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer occupations, all other, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #101 of 109 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $184,430$122,004$110,488
2Denver, CO $160,520$114,627$108,361
3Lexington Park, MD $144,680$103,518$102,737
4Columbus, OH $129,940$97,289$101,906
5Austin, TX $129,470$99,759$101,726
6Boulder, CO $147,590$106,358$101,099
7Sierra Vista, AZ $118,120$89,183$99,933
8Albuquerque, NM $127,820$93,699$98,067
101Riverside, CA$96,890$70,951$66,657

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 109 metros →

Computer Occupations, All Other salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer occupations, all other make in Riverside, CA?

The median computer occupations, all other salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $96,890 a year, or about $46.58 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,340 and $132,050.

What is a computer occupations, all other’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $96,890 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $70,951 a year ($5,913 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,041 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a computer occupations, all other?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $116,580. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $66,657 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #101 of 109 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer occupations, all other afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median computer occupations, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →