Computer Occupations, All Other Salary in Boulder, CO

Computer Occupations, All Other in the Boulder, CO metro area earn a median $147,590 a year — 27% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $106,358 take-home, or $8,863 a month.

Median salary
$147,590
$70.96 per hour
Typical range
$79,810 – $207,810
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boulder, CO
1,120
2.09× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer occupations, all other salary in Boulder, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Occupations, All Other in Boulder, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$106,358
per year · effective tax rate 27.9%
$8,863Monthly
$4,432Twice a month
$4,091Every 2 weeks
$51.13Hourly
  • Federal income tax$24,156
  • Social Security (6.2%)$9,151
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,140
  • Colorado income tax$5,786
  • Take-home pay$106,358

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state

Computer Occupations, All Other pay by experience in Boulder, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$79,810$38.37$62,173$5,181
25th percentile$109,060$52.43$81,463$6,789
Median (50th)$147,590$70.96$106,358$8,863
75th percentile$173,310$83.32$122,806$10,234
90th percentile (top earners)$207,810$99.91$146,244$12,187

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $147,590 buys in Boulder, CO

Prices in Boulder, CO are 5.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.57× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer occupations, all other's $106,358 take-home pay has the buying power of $101,099 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,795
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,124
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,068
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Boulder, CO has 2.1× the national concentration of computer occupations, all other jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer occupations, all other, adjusted for cost of living

Boulder, CO ranks #6 of 109 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $184,430$122,004$110,488
2Denver, CO $160,520$114,627$108,361
3Lexington Park, MD $144,680$103,518$102,737
4Columbus, OH $129,940$97,289$101,906
5Austin, TX $129,470$99,759$101,726
6Boulder, CO $147,590$106,358$101,099
7Sierra Vista, AZ $118,120$89,183$99,933
8Albuquerque, NM $127,820$93,699$98,067

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 109 metros →

Computer Occupations, All Other salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer occupations, all other make in Boulder, CO?

The median computer occupations, all other salary in the Boulder, CO metro area is $147,590 a year, or about $70.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $109,060 and $173,310.

What is a computer occupations, all other’s take-home pay in Boulder, CO?

On the median $147,590 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $106,358 a year ($8,863 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,786 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Boulder, CO a good place to work as a computer occupations, all other?

Pay here is 27% above the national median of $116,580. Local prices are 5.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $101,099 would in a typical U.S. city. Boulder, CO ranks #6 of 109 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer occupations, all other afford rent in Boulder, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boulder, CO is $1,795 a month ($2,124 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median computer occupations, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boulder, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Boulder, CO →