Computer Occupations, All Other Salary in Denver, CO

Computer Occupations, All Other in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $160,520 a year — 38% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $114,627 take-home, or $9,552 a month.

Median salary
$160,520
$77.17 per hour
Typical range
$80,230 – $166,670
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
7,850
1.74× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer occupations, all other salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Occupations, All Other in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$114,627
per year · effective tax rate 28.6%
$9,552Monthly
$4,776Twice a month
$4,409Every 2 weeks
$55.11Hourly
  • Federal income tax$27,259
  • Social Security (6.2%)$9,952
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,328
  • Colorado income tax$6,354
  • Take-home pay$114,627

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state

Computer Occupations, All Other pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$80,230$38.57$62,450$5,204
25th percentile$107,560$51.71$80,474$6,706
Median (50th)$160,520$77.17$114,627$9,552
75th percentile$160,520$77.17$114,627$9,552
90th percentile (top earners)$166,670$80.13$118,560$9,880

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $160,520 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer occupations, all other's $114,627 take-home pay has the buying power of $108,361 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,798
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 1.7× the national concentration of computer occupations, all other jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer occupations, all other, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #2 of 109 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $184,430$122,004$110,488
2Denver, CO $160,520$114,627$108,361
3Lexington Park, MD $144,680$103,518$102,737
4Columbus, OH $129,940$97,289$101,906
5Austin, TX $129,470$99,759$101,726
6Boulder, CO $147,590$106,358$101,099
7Sierra Vista, AZ $118,120$89,183$99,933
8Albuquerque, NM $127,820$93,699$98,067

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 109 metros →

Computer Occupations, All Other salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer occupations, all other make in Denver, CO?

The median computer occupations, all other salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $160,520 a year, or about $77.17 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $107,560 and $160,520.

What is a computer occupations, all other’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $160,520 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $114,627 a year ($9,552 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,354 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a computer occupations, all other?

Pay here is 38% above the national median of $116,580. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $108,361 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #2 of 109 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer occupations, all other afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median computer occupations, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →