Computer Programmer Salary in Denver, CO

Computer Programmers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $104,610 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,529 take-home, or $6,544 a month.

Median salary
$104,610
$50.29 per hour
Typical range
$73,040 – $163,510
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
540
0.56× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer programmer salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Programmer in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$78,529
per year · effective tax rate 24.9%
$6,544Monthly
$3,272Twice a month
$3,020Every 2 weeks
$37.75Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,184
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,486
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,517
  • Colorado income tax$3,894
  • Take-home pay$78,529

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Computer Programmer pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$73,040$35.12$57,708$4,809
25th percentile$76,190$36.63$59,786$4,982
Median (50th)$104,610$50.29$78,529$6,544
75th percentile$132,220$63.57$96,529$8,044
90th percentile (top earners)$163,510$78.61$116,539$9,712

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $104,610 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer programmer's $78,529 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,236 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,790
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Programmer jobs are less concentrated in Denver, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.56), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer programmers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #23 of 34 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Fayetteville, AR $136,880$99,698$109,135
2Hartford, CT $141,920$101,903$99,180
3San Jose, CA $154,920$104,962$95,054
4Boston, MA $128,900$93,144$86,033
5Washington, DC $130,390$92,273$84,744
6San Diego, CA $134,130$92,956$83,080
7Kansas City, MO $101,830$76,619$82,793
8Minneapolis, MN $118,000$85,342$81,416
23Denver, CO$104,610$78,529$74,236

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 34 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer programmer make in Denver, CO?

The median computer programmer salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $104,610 a year, or about $50.29 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,190 and $132,220.

What is a computer programmer’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $104,610 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $78,529 a year ($6,544 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,894 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a computer programmer?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $100,390. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,236 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #23 of 34 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer programmer afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median computer programmer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →