Computer Programmer Salary in Fayetteville, AR
Computer Programmers in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area earn a median $136,880 a year — 36% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $99,698 take-home, or $8,308 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer programmer salary in Fayetteville, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$21,585
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,487
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,985
- Arkansas income tax$5,126
- Take-home pay$99,698
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.90% state
Computer Programmer pay by experience in Fayetteville, AR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $79,540 | $38.24 | $61,897 | $5,158 |
| 25th percentile | $110,220 | $52.99 | $82,284 | $6,857 |
| Median (50th) | $136,880 | $65.81 | $99,698 | $8,308 |
| 75th percentile | $167,020 | $80.30 | $119,123 | $9,927 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $167,020 | $80.30 | $119,123 | $9,927 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $136,880 buys in Fayetteville, AR
Prices in Fayetteville, AR are 8.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 23% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer programmer's $99,698 take-home pay has the buying power of $109,135 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Fayetteville, AR has 3.0× the national concentration of computer programmer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for computer programmers, adjusted for cost of living
Fayetteville, AR ranks #1 of 34 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fayetteville, AR | $136,880 | $99,698 | $109,135 |
| 2 | Hartford, CT | $141,920 | $101,903 | $99,180 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $154,920 | $104,962 | $95,054 |
| 4 | Boston, MA | $128,900 | $93,144 | $86,033 |
| 5 | Washington, DC | $130,390 | $92,273 | $84,744 |
| 6 | San Diego, CA | $134,130 | $92,956 | $83,080 |
| 7 | Kansas City, MO | $101,830 | $76,619 | $82,793 |
| 8 | Minneapolis, MN | $118,000 | $85,342 | $81,416 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 34 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer programmer make in Fayetteville, AR?
The median computer programmer salary in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR metro area is $136,880 a year, or about $65.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $110,220 and $167,020.
What is a computer programmer’s take-home pay in Fayetteville, AR?
On the median $136,880 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $99,698 a year ($8,308 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,126 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.
Is Fayetteville, AR a good place to work as a computer programmer?
Pay here is 36% above the national median of $100,390. Local prices are 8.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $109,135 would in a typical U.S. city. Fayetteville, AR ranks #1 of 34 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer programmer afford rent in Fayetteville, AR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Fayetteville, AR is $1,115 a month ($1,347 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median computer programmer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Fayetteville, AR
- Information Security Analyst — $106,200
- Software Developer — $105,130
- Computer Systems Analyst — $94,860
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $86,530
- Computer User Support Specialist — $47,400