Computer Programmer Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Computer Programmers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $118,000 a year — 18% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $85,342 take-home, or $7,112 a month.

Median salary
$118,000
$56.73 per hour
Typical range
$61,590 – $125,300
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
1,570
1.36× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer programmer salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Programmer in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$85,342
per year · effective tax rate 27.7%
$7,112Monthly
$3,556Twice a month
$3,282Every 2 weeks
$41.03Hourly
  • Federal income tax$17,130
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,316
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,711
  • Minnesota income tax$6,501
  • Take-home pay$85,342

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Computer Programmer pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,590$29.61$49,003$4,084
25th percentile$92,750$44.59$69,296$5,775
Median (50th)$118,000$56.73$85,342$7,112
75th percentile$125,300$60.24$89,906$7,492
90th percentile (top earners)$125,300$60.24$89,906$7,492

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $118,000 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer programmer's $85,342 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,416 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,716
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 1.4× the national concentration of computer programmer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer programmers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #8 of 34 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Fayetteville, AR $136,880$99,698$109,135
2Hartford, CT $141,920$101,903$99,180
3San Jose, CA $154,920$104,962$95,054
4Boston, MA $128,900$93,144$86,033
5Washington, DC $130,390$92,273$84,744
6San Diego, CA $134,130$92,956$83,080
7Kansas City, MO $101,830$76,619$82,793
8Minneapolis, MN $118,000$85,342$81,416

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 34 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer programmer make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median computer programmer salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $118,000 a year, or about $56.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $92,750 and $125,300.

What is a computer programmer’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $118,000 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $85,342 a year ($7,112 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,501 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a computer programmer?

Pay here is 18% above the national median of $100,390. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,416 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #8 of 34 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer programmer afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median computer programmer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →