Data Scientist Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Data Scientists in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $129,780 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,616 take-home, or $7,718 a month.

Median salary
$129,780
$62.39 per hour
Typical range
$71,990 – $195,530
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
3,250
0.99× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median data scientist salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Data Scientist in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$92,616
per year · effective tax rate 28.6%
$7,718Monthly
$3,859Twice a month
$3,562Every 2 weeks
$44.53Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,881
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,046
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,882
  • Minnesota income tax$7,355
  • Take-home pay$92,616

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.85% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Data Scientist pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$71,990$34.61$56,103$4,675
25th percentile$94,750$45.55$70,567$5,881
Median (50th)$129,780$62.39$92,616$7,718
75th percentile$162,950$78.34$112,684$9,390
90th percentile (top earners)$195,530$94.00$133,079$11,090

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $129,780 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median data scientist's $92,616 take-home pay has the buying power of $88,355 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,322
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Data Scientist jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).

Best-paying cities for data scientists, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #16 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $164,740$123,866$111,457
2San Jose, CA $185,080$122,415$110,860
3Austin, TX $127,360$98,317$100,256
4Charlotte, NC $132,460$97,026$99,669
5San Francisco, CA $170,110$113,734$98,375
6Dallas, TX $127,750$98,583$95,628
7Jacksonville, FL $122,680$95,118$95,611
8Bridgeport, CT $141,760$101,803$95,264
16Minneapolis, MN$129,780$92,616$88,355

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a data scientist make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median data scientist salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $129,780 a year, or about $62.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $94,750 and $162,950.

What is a data scientist’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $129,780 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $92,616 a year ($7,718 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,355 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a data scientist?

Pay here is 8% above the national median of $120,230. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $88,355 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #16 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a data scientist afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median data scientist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →