Software Developer Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Software Developers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $130,920 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $93,306 take-home, or $7,775 a month.

Median salary
$130,920
$62.94 per hour
Typical range
$83,020 – $170,060
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
27,410
1.29× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$93,306
per year · effective tax rate 28.7%
$7,775Monthly
$3,888Twice a month
$3,589Every 2 weeks
$44.86Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,155
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,117
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,898
  • Minnesota income tax$7,444
  • Take-home pay$93,306

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.85% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Software Developer pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$83,020$39.91$63,113$5,259
25th percentile$103,040$49.54$75,835$6,320
Median (50th)$130,920$62.94$93,306$7,775
75th percentile$161,610$77.70$111,873$9,323
90th percentile (top earners)$170,060$81.76$116,985$9,749

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $130,920 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $93,306 take-home pay has the buying power of $89,013 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,379
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 1.3× the national concentration of software developer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #141 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
141Minneapolis, MN$130,920$93,306$89,013

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Minnesota

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median software developer salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $130,920 a year, or about $62.94 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $103,040 and $161,610.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $130,920 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $93,306 a year ($7,775 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,444 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $89,013 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #141 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →