Information Security Analyst Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Information Security Analysts in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $130,710 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $93,179 take-home, or $7,765 a month.

Median salary
$130,710
$62.84 per hour
Typical range
$84,030 – $167,890
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
2,240
0.93× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median information security analyst salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Information Security Analyst in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$93,179
per year · effective tax rate 28.7%
$7,765Monthly
$3,882Twice a month
$3,584Every 2 weeks
$44.80Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,104
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,104
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,895
  • Minnesota income tax$7,428
  • Take-home pay$93,179

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.85% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Information Security Analyst pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$84,030$40.40$63,754$5,313
25th percentile$103,290$49.66$75,994$6,333
Median (50th)$130,710$62.84$93,179$7,765
75th percentile$158,270$76.09$109,852$9,154
90th percentile (top earners)$167,890$80.72$115,673$9,639

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $130,710 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median information security analyst's $93,179 take-home pay has the buying power of $88,892 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,369
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Information Security Analyst jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).

Best-paying cities for information security analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #34 of 60 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $161,780$121,843$109,637
2Raleigh, NC $143,640$104,221$106,178
3San Jose, CA $176,120$117,205$106,142
4Boulder, CO $154,990$111,091$105,597
5Austin, TX $134,100$102,923$104,953
6Peoria, IL $132,090$95,156$104,302
7Huntsville, AL $130,330$94,095$101,099
8San Antonio, TX $122,560$95,036$100,338
34Minneapolis, MN$130,710$93,179$88,892

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 60 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a information security analyst make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median information security analyst salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $130,710 a year, or about $62.84 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $103,290 and $158,270.

What is a information security analyst’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $130,710 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $93,179 a year ($7,765 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,428 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a information security analyst?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $129,180. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $88,892 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #34 of 60 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a information security analyst afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median information security analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →