Information Security Analyst Salary in San Jose, CA

Information Security Analysts in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $176,120 a year — 36% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $117,205 take-home, or $9,767 a month.

Median salary
$176,120
$84.67 per hour
Typical range
$90,290 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
2,280
1.64× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median information security analyst salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Information Security Analyst in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$117,205
per year · effective tax rate 33.5%
$9,767Monthly
$4,884Twice a month
$4,508Every 2 weeks
$56.35Hourly
  • Federal income tax$31,003
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,919
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,554
  • California income tax$12,150
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,290
  • Take-home pay$117,205

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Information Security Analyst pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$90,290$43.41$67,008$5,584
25th percentile$126,060$60.61$88,295$7,358
Median (50th)$176,120$84.67$117,205$9,767
75th percentile$216,420$104.05$142,309$11,859
90th percentile (top earners)$278,340+$133.82$176,332$14,694

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $176,120 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median information security analyst's $117,205 take-home pay has the buying power of $106,142 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
30% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,810
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Jose, CA has 1.6× the national concentration of information security analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for information security analysts, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #3 of 60 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $161,780$121,843$109,637
2Raleigh, NC $143,640$104,221$106,178
3San Jose, CA $176,120$117,205$106,142
4Boulder, CO $154,990$111,091$105,597
5Austin, TX $134,100$102,923$104,953
6Peoria, IL $132,090$95,156$104,302
7Huntsville, AL $130,330$94,095$101,099
8San Antonio, TX $122,560$95,036$100,338

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 60 metros →

Information Security Analyst salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a information security analyst make in San Jose, CA?

The median information security analyst salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $176,120 a year, or about $84.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $126,060 and $216,420.

What is a information security analyst’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $176,120 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $117,205 a year ($9,767 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $14,439 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a information security analyst?

Pay here is 36% above the national median of $129,180. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $106,142 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #3 of 60 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a information security analyst afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median information security analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →