Computer Systems Analyst Salary in San Jose, CA

Computer Systems Analysts in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $157,140 a year — 48% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $106,244 take-home, or $8,854 a month.

Median salary
$157,140
$75.55 per hour
Typical range
$92,190 – $214,420
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
7,260
1.91× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Systems Analyst in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$106,244
per year · effective tax rate 32.4%
$8,854Monthly
$4,427Twice a month
$4,086Every 2 weeks
$51.08Hourly
  • Federal income tax$26,448
  • Social Security (6.2%)$9,743
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,279
  • California income tax$10,384
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,043
  • Take-home pay$106,244

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$92,190$44.32$68,143$5,679
25th percentile$121,340$58.34$85,560$7,130
Median (50th)$157,140$75.55$106,244$8,854
75th percentile$194,320$93.42$128,324$10,694
90th percentile (top earners)$214,420$103.09$141,048$11,754

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $157,140 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $106,244 take-home pay has the buying power of $96,215 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
39% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,897
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Jose, CA has 1.9× the national concentration of computer systems analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #1 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $157,140$106,244$96,215
2Colorado Springs, CO $128,740$94,304$93,642
3Providence, RI $128,580$94,645$92,996
4Springfield, IL $117,590$85,879$92,597
5Seattle, WA $133,690$102,643$92,361
6Dallas, TX $122,520$95,008$92,161
7Houston, TX $113,440$88,635$89,867
8Denver, CO $127,880$93,754$88,629

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →

Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer systems analyst make in San Jose, CA?

The median computer systems analyst salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $157,140 a year, or about $75.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $121,340 and $194,320.

What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $157,140 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $106,244 a year ($8,854 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $12,427 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?

Pay here is 48% above the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $96,215 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #1 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →