Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Oxnard, CA

Computer Systems Analysts in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $119,970 a year — 13% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $84,742 take-home, or $7,062 a month.

Median salary
$119,970
$57.68 per hour
Typical range
$73,030 – $165,140
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
760
0.70× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Systems Analyst in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$84,742
per year · effective tax rate 29.4%
$7,062Monthly
$3,531Twice a month
$3,259Every 2 weeks
$40.74Hourly
  • Federal income tax$17,563
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,438
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,740
  • California income tax$6,928
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,560
  • Take-home pay$84,742

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$73,030$35.11$56,627$4,719
25th percentile$95,740$46.03$70,264$5,855
Median (50th)$119,970$57.68$84,742$7,062
75th percentile$141,840$68.19$97,408$8,117
90th percentile (top earners)$165,140$79.39$110,864$9,239

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $119,970 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $84,742 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,666 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
32% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
38% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,812
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Systems Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Oxnard, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.70), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #85 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $157,140$106,244$96,215
2Colorado Springs, CO $128,740$94,304$93,642
3Providence, RI $128,580$94,645$92,996
4Springfield, IL $117,590$85,879$92,597
5Seattle, WA $133,690$102,643$92,361
6Dallas, TX $122,520$95,008$92,161
7Houston, TX $113,440$88,635$89,867
8Denver, CO $127,880$93,754$88,629
85Oxnard, CA$119,970$84,742$76,666

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →

Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer systems analyst make in Oxnard, CA?

The median computer systems analyst salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $119,970 a year, or about $57.68 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,740 and $141,840.

What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $119,970 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $84,742 a year ($7,062 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $8,487 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?

Pay here is 13% above the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,666 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #85 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →