Computer User Support Specialist Salary in Oxnard, CA
Computer User Support Specialists in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $71,620 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $55,766 take-home, or $4,647 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer user support specialist salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$6,926
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,440
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,038
- California income tax$2,517
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$931
- Take-home pay$55,766
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.00% state
Computer User Support Specialist pay by experience in Oxnard, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $48,920 | $23.52 | $39,867 | $3,322 |
| 25th percentile | $58,810 | $28.27 | $47,091 | $3,924 |
| Median (50th) | $71,620 | $34.43 | $55,766 | $4,647 |
| 75th percentile | $82,140 | $39.49 | $62,138 | $5,178 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $98,230 | $47.23 | $71,752 | $5,979 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $71,620 buys in Oxnard, CA
Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer user support specialist's $55,766 take-home pay has the buying power of $50,452 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer User Support Specialist jobs are less concentrated in Oxnard, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.58), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for computer user support specialists, adjusted for cost of living
Oxnard, CA ranks #69 of 165 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carson City, NV | $93,560 | $74,649 | $76,072 |
| 2 | Sacramento, CA | $106,040 | $76,418 | $71,640 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $93,590 | $68,980 | $62,469 |
| 4 | Durham, NC | $71,750 | $56,952 | $58,369 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $78,330 | $63,935 | $57,530 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $89,440 | $66,500 | $57,519 |
| 7 | Bridgeport, CT | $78,070 | $61,033 | $57,113 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $68,330 | $56,900 | $56,855 |
| 69 | Oxnard, CA | $71,620 | $55,766 | $50,452 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 165 metros →
Computer User Support Specialist salaries elsewhere in California
- Sacramento, CA — $106,040
- San Jose, CA — $93,590
- San Francisco, CA — $89,440
- Santa Maria, CA — $80,520
- Santa Rosa, CA — $76,900
- Riverside, CA — $72,140
- Stockton, CA — $69,070
- San Diego, CA — $74,020
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer user support specialist make in Oxnard, CA?
The median computer user support specialist salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $71,620 a year, or about $34.43 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $58,810 and $82,140.
What is a computer user support specialist’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?
On the median $71,620 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $55,766 a year ($4,647 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,449 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a computer user support specialist?
Pay here is 16% above the national median of $61,860. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $50,452 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #69 of 165 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer user support specialist afford rent in Oxnard, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median computer user support specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Oxnard, CA
- Software Developer — $159,430
- Data Scientist — $126,360
- Computer Systems Analyst — $119,970
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $106,290