Computer User Support Specialist Salary in Carson City, NV

Computer User Support Specialists in the Carson City, NV metro area earn a median $93,560 a year — 51% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,649 take-home, or $6,221 a month.

Median salary
$93,560
$44.98 per hour
Typical range
$57,710 – $131,210
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Carson City, NV
560
3.81× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer user support specialist salary in Carson City, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer User Support Specialist in Carson City, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,649
per year · effective tax rate 20.2%
$6,221Monthly
$3,110Twice a month
$2,871Every 2 weeks
$35.89Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,753
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,801
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,357
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$74,649

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Computer User Support Specialist pay by experience in Carson City, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$57,710$27.75$48,550$4,046
25th percentile$71,390$34.32$59,053$4,921
Median (50th)$93,560$44.98$74,649$6,221
75th percentile$109,220$52.51$85,666$7,139
90th percentile (top earners)$131,210$63.08$100,948$8,412

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $93,560 buys in Carson City, NV

Prices in Carson City, NV are 1.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.01× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer user support specialist's $74,649 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,072 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,212
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,546
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,009
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Carson City, NV has 3.8× the national concentration of computer user support specialist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer user support specialists, adjusted for cost of living

Carson City, NV ranks #1 of 165 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Carson City, NV $93,560$74,649$76,072
2Sacramento, CA $106,040$76,418$71,640
3San Jose, CA $93,590$68,980$62,469
4Durham, NC $71,750$56,952$58,369
5Seattle, WA $78,330$63,935$57,530
6San Francisco, CA $89,440$66,500$57,519
7Bridgeport, CT $78,070$61,033$57,113
8Kennewick, WA $68,330$56,900$56,855

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 165 metros →

Computer User Support Specialist salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer user support specialist make in Carson City, NV?

The median computer user support specialist salary in the Carson City, NV metro area is $93,560 a year, or about $44.98 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $71,390 and $109,220.

What is a computer user support specialist’s take-home pay in Carson City, NV?

On the median $93,560 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $74,649 a year ($6,221 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Carson City, NV a good place to work as a computer user support specialist?

Pay here is 51% above the national median of $61,860. Local prices are 1.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,072 would in a typical U.S. city. Carson City, NV ranks #1 of 165 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer user support specialist afford rent in Carson City, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Carson City, NV is $1,212 a month ($1,546 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median computer user support specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Carson City, NV →