Cost of Living in Carson City, NV
Carson City, NV — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Carson City, NV to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Carson City, NV?
With a price level of 98.1 (U.S. average = 100), Carson City, NV is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs cost about the same as the national average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 7% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Carson City, NV vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 98.1 | −1.9% |
| Housing | 101.2 | +1.2% |
| Goods | 96.3 | −3.7% |
| Utilities | 92.7 | −7.3% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Carson City, NV
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,105 | $44,200/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,212 | $48,480/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,546 | $61,840/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,150 | $86,000/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,593 | $103,720/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Carson City, NV
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Carson City, NV | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $39,300 | $33,758 |
| $60,000 | $58,900 | $49,506 |
| $80,000 | $78,500 | $64,055 |
| $100,000 | $98,100 | $77,843 |
| $150,000 | $147,200 | $111,877 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Nevada 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Carson City, NV's median wage of $56,680 takes home about $3,977 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,212, which is 30% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,765 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Carson City, NV
- Federal income tax$4,622
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,514
- Medicare (1.45%)$822
- Nevada income tax$0
- Take-home pay$47,722
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay and living costs in Nevada cities
Half of Nevada’s 1,551,540 workers earn less than $47,660 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,150–$74,140 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Carson City, NV stretches a paycheck furthest, while Las Vegas, NV is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas, NV | $46,670 | 100.2 | $1,478 | 45% | $1,829 | $39,594 |
| Reno, NV | $49,660 | 101.0 | $1,444 | 41% | $2,063 | $41,659 |
| Carson City, NV | $56,680 | 98.1 | $1,212 | 30% | $2,765 | $48,632 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Carson City, NV vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carson City, NV | 98.1 | $1,212 | $56,680 | 31,940 |
| Gettysburg, PA | 95.4 | $1,099 | $46,610 | 31,940 |
| Gadsden, AL | 85.7 | $792 | $36,660 | 33,220 |
| Minot, ND | 87.0 | $948 | $48,940 | 33,260 |
| Grants Pass, OR | 97.8 | $1,039 | $50,730 | 30,540 |
| Elmira, NY | 94.4 | $978 | $47,850 | 33,600 |
| Bay City, MI | 91.9 | $814 | $45,620 | 33,810 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Carson City, NV expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Carson City, NV metro area are 98.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 101.2%. It is the #112 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Carson City, NV?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $58,878 in Carson City, NV (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $56,680.
Can you afford Carson City, NV on the median wage?
A single worker on the $56,680 median wage takes home about $3,977 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,212 would take 30% of that.
How much is rent in Carson City, NV?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Carson City, NV are $1,105 for a studio, $1,212 for one bedroom, $1,546 for two bedrooms and $2,150 for three bedrooms, including utilities.