Cost of Living in Gettysburg, PA
Gettysburg, PA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Gettysburg, PA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
Prices in Gettysburg, PA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 95.4 | −4.6% |
| Housing | 73.9 | −26.1% |
| Goods | 100.7 | +0.7% |
| Utilities | 107.0 | +7.0% |
| Other services | 97.7 | −2.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Gettysburg, PA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,006 | $40,240/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,099 | $43,960/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,374 | $54,960/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,834 | $73,360/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,939 | $77,560/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Take-home pay in Gettysburg, PA
- Federal income tax$3,413
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,890
- Medicare (1.45%)$676
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,431
- Take-home pay$38,200
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Highest-paying jobs in Gettysburg, PA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $88,260 | $68,211 | $71,516 |
| General and Operations Manager | $87,990 | $68,030 | $71,326 |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | $77,150 | $60,737 | $63,679 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver | $54,820 | $44,545 | $46,703 |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | $50,720 | $41,376 | $43,381 |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender | $46,020 | $37,744 | $39,573 |
| Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator | $43,440 | $35,750 | $37,482 |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | $43,410 | $35,727 | $37,458 |
| Office Clerks, General | $41,600 | $34,328 | $35,992 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $38,390 | $31,848 | $33,391 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | $35,410 | $29,545 | $30,976 |
| Waiter and Waitress | $31,390 | $26,438 | $27,719 |
| Retail Salesperson | $28,500 | $24,205 | $25,377 |
| Cashier | $28,500 | $24,205 | $25,377 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $27,590 | $23,483 | $24,621 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Frequently asked questions
Is Gettysburg, PA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Gettysburg, PA metro area are 95.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 73.9%. It is the #160 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Gettysburg, PA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,227 in Gettysburg, PA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,610.
How much is rent in Gettysburg, PA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Gettysburg, PA are $1,006 for a studio, $1,099 for one bedroom, $1,374 for two bedrooms and $1,834 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
All salaries in Gettysburg, PA
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $87,990
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $88,260
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Waiter and Waitress — $31,390
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $27,590
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $28,500
- Cashier — $28,500
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $43,410
- Office Clerks, General — $41,600
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $50,720
Production Occupations
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender — $46,020
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $43,440
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $54,820
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $38,390