Cost of Living in Allentown, PA
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Allentown, PA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Allentown, PA?
With a price level of 100.0 (U.S. average = 100), Allentown, PA is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs run 6% above average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 8% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Allentown, PA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 100.0 | −0.0% |
| Housing | 105.5 | +5.5% |
| Goods | 100.6 | +0.6% |
| Utilities | 107.6 | +7.6% |
| Other services | 97.8 | −2.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Allentown, PA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,179 | $47,160/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,365 | $54,600/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,667 | $66,680/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,127 | $85,080/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,272 | $90,880/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Allentown, PA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Allentown, PA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $40,000 | $33,092 |
| $60,000 | $60,000 | $48,548 |
| $80,000 | $80,000 | $62,654 |
| $100,000 | $100,000 | $76,110 |
| $150,000 | $150,000 | $109,186 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Allentown, PA's median wage of $48,990 takes home about $3,337 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,365, which is 41% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,972 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Allentown, PA
- Federal income tax$3,699
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,037
- Medicare (1.45%)$710
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,504
- Take-home pay$40,039
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Highest-paying jobs in Allentown, PA
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Pennsylvania cities
Half of Pennsylvania’s 6,064,600 workers earn less than $49,690 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,690–$78,270 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Philadelphia, PA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Allentown, PA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | $54,310 | 102.6 | $1,520 | 41% | $2,159 | $43,051 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $49,650 | 94.7 | $1,058 | 31% | $2,321 | $42,832 |
| Allentown, PA | $48,990 | 100.0 | $1,365 | 41% | $1,972 | $40,052 |
| Harrisburg, PA | $49,610 | 98.7 | $1,212 | 36% | $2,165 | $41,073 |
| Scranton, PA | $46,330 | 93.6 | $1,028 | 32% | $2,137 | $40,600 |
| Lancaster, PA | $48,210 | 98.3 | $1,220 | 37% | $2,066 | $40,136 |
| York, PA | $48,170 | 96.0 | $1,060 | 32% | $2,224 | $41,048 |
| Reading, PA | $49,440 | 97.1 | $1,237 | 37% | $2,129 | $41,611 |
| Erie, PA | $44,460 | 91.0 | $945 | 31% | $2,100 | $40,174 |
| State College, PA | $49,220 | 96.8 | $1,194 | 36% | $2,157 | $41,563 |
| Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | 94.6 | $1,119 | 35% | $2,124 | $41,122 |
| Altoona, PA | $44,270 | 89.5 | $948 | 31% | $2,085 | $40,658 |
| Lebanon, PA | $46,500 | 93.2 | $1,112 | 35% | $2,064 | $40,890 |
| Williamsport, PA | $46,050 | 92.3 | $995 | 32% | $2,152 | $40,896 |
| Johnstown, PA | $44,110 | 85.9 | $846 | 28% | $2,176 | $42,207 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Allentown, PA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown, PA | 100.0 | $1,365 | $48,990 | 377,180 |
| Dayton, OH | 92.7 | $1,009 | $49,980 | 372,660 |
| Greensboro, NC | 92.9 | $1,164 | $46,570 | 365,410 |
| Tucson, AZ | 96.9 | $1,081 | $47,760 | 389,630 |
| Boise City, ID | 98.4 | $1,369 | $49,100 | 391,790 |
| Charleston, SC | 101.0 | $1,630 | $49,150 | 394,170 |
| Columbia, SC | 93.7 | $1,139 | $46,430 | 394,200 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Allentown, PA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area are 100.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 105.5%. It is the #91 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Allentown, PA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $59,981 in Allentown, PA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,990.
Can you afford Allentown, PA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,990 median wage takes home about $3,337 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,365 would take 41% of that.
How much is rent in Allentown, PA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Allentown, PA are $1,179 for a studio, $1,365 for one bedroom, $1,667 for two bedrooms and $2,127 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Allentown, PA
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $101,260
Business and Financial Operations Occupations
- Accountant and Auditor — $78,430
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education — $79,990
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education — $79,040
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary — $35,120
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $101,440
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Nursing Assistant — $44,360
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $30,380
Protective Service Occupations
- Security Guard — $36,020
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Cooks, Restaurant — $37,120
- Waiter and Waitress — $34,630
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $29,090
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products — $70,740
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel — $59,410
- First-Line Supervisor of Retail Sales Workers — $48,180
- Retail Salesperson — $32,310
- Cashier — $30,560
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $65,770
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $49,100
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $47,080
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $47,080
- Office Clerks, General — $45,190
- Customer Service Representative — $44,160
- Receptionist and Information Clerk — $37,540
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $52,880
Production Occupations
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $48,990
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $60,090
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $49,140
- Light Truck Driver — $43,160
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $42,380
- Stocker and Order Filler — $38,950
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $37,970