Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Reading, PA

Reading, PA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
97.1
U.S. average = 100 · #127 of 387
Median wage
$49,440
all jobs · $3,366/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,237
HUD fair market rent
▲2.6%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Reading, PA rose from $48,210 (May 2024) to $49,440 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Reading, PA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Reading, PA?

    With a price level of 97.1 (U.S. average = 100), Reading, PA is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs are 15% below average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 8% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Reading, PA vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items97.1−2.9%
    Housing85.4−14.6%
    Goods100.7+0.7%
    Utilities108.2+8.2%
    Other services97.7−2.3%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Reading, PA

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,086$43,440/yr
    1 bedroom$1,237$49,480/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,575$63,000/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,937$77,480/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,085$83,400/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Reading, PA

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Reading, PATake-home here
    $40,000$38,800$32,165
    $60,000$58,200$47,157
    $80,000$77,600$61,039
    $100,000$97,100$74,159
    $150,000$145,600$106,314

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Reading, PA's median wage of $49,440 takes home about $3,366 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,237, which is 37% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,129 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Reading, PA

    Paycheck in Reading, PA
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $40,387
    per year · effective tax rate 18.3%
    $3,366Monthly
    $1,683Twice a month
    $1,553Every 2 weeks
    $19.42Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,753
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,065
    • Medicare (1.45%)$717
    • Pennsylvania income tax$1,518
    • Take-home pay$40,387

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Reading, PA

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    General and Operations Manager$99,920$76,056$78,360
    Registered Nurse$98,470$75,081$77,355
    Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver$58,480$47,373$48,808
    Office Clerks, General$46,820$38,362$39,525
    Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$46,040$37,760$38,903
    Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator$45,860$37,621$38,760
    Customer Service Representative$44,500$36,570$37,677
    Stocker and Order Filler$37,990$31,539$32,494
    Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,270$30,982$31,921
    Retail Salesperson$33,010$27,690$28,529
    Home Health and Personal Care Aide$29,830$25,233$25,997
    Cashier$29,260$24,792$25,543
    Fast Food and Counter Worker$28,090$23,880$24,603

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Pennsylvania cities

    Half of Pennsylvania’s 6,064,600 workers earn less than $49,690 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,690–$78,270 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Philadelphia, PA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Allentown, PA is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Philadelphia, PA$54,310102.6$1,52041%$2,159$43,051
    Pittsburgh, PA$49,65094.7$1,05831%$2,321$42,832
    Allentown, PA$48,990100.0$1,36541%$1,972$40,052
    Harrisburg, PA$49,61098.7$1,21236%$2,165$41,073
    Scranton, PA$46,33093.6$1,02832%$2,137$40,600
    Lancaster, PA$48,21098.3$1,22037%$2,066$40,136
    York, PA$48,17096.0$1,06032%$2,224$41,048
    Reading, PA$49,44097.1$1,23737%$2,129$41,611
    Erie, PA$44,46091.0$94531%$2,100$40,174
    State College, PA$49,22096.8$1,19436%$2,157$41,563
    Chambersburg, PA$47,54094.6$1,11935%$2,124$41,122
    Altoona, PA$44,27089.5$94831%$2,085$40,658
    Lebanon, PA$46,50093.2$1,11235%$2,064$40,890
    Williamsport, PA$46,05092.3$99532%$2,152$40,896
    Johnstown, PA$44,11085.9$84628%$2,176$42,207

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Reading, PA vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Reading, PA97.1$1,237$49,440174,670
    Green Bay, WI93.1$915$49,940174,550
    Naples, FL103.2$1,797$47,800173,880
    Mobile, AL88.1$919$47,000172,550
    Anchorage, AK105.4$1,190$60,200177,050
    Visalia, CA99.8$1,123$45,130171,140
    Port St. Lucie, FL100.2$1,467$46,490170,820

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Reading, PA expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Reading, PA metro area are 97.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 85.4%. It is the #127 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Reading, PA?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $58,236 in Reading, PA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $49,440.

    Can you afford Reading, PA on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $49,440 median wage takes home about $3,366 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,237 would take 37% of that.

    How much is rent in Reading, PA?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Reading, PA are $1,086 for a studio, $1,237 for one bedroom, $1,575 for two bedrooms and $1,937 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Reading, PA

    Management Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Production Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Pennsylvania

    Pennsylvania paycheck calculator →